Yuvan Nandal stays on course with a quality game

Yuvan Nandal stays on course with a quality game

NEW DELHI, OCT. 8:

Yuvan Nandal continued with his good game and beat Arjun Gohad 7-6(3), 6-4 in the under-16 boys second round of the Fenesta National sub-junior tennis championship at the DLTA Complex on Tuesday.

One of the brightest prospects emerging from the under-14 ranks, Yuvan had knocked out the top seed Chirag Duhan in the first round.

In another lively second round encounter, Deep Munim quelled the challenge from Aditya Rathi 7-6(4), 3-6 7-6(3).

In the girls under-16 section, second seed Sanjana Sirimalla beat Shruti Ahlawat 6-4, 6-4 in the second round. In other matches, Sweta Samanta beat fifth seed Anjali Rathi 6-4, 7-6(6) and Kundana Bandaru accounted for sixth seed Sai Bhoyar 6-3, 6-1.

In the under-14 girls second round, Madhurima Sawant escaped from the edge of defeat to beat fourth seed Suhitha Maruri 2-6, 7-6(7), 6-1. She will play Shimreen Ahamed who beat Gia Alana Pereira 6-2 7-6(9).

Second seed Shruti Ahlawat had a tough time getting past Maahi Shah 3-6, 6-1, 6-2. In the pre-quarterfinals, she will play Hannah Nagpal who had an equally tough time getting past Sonal Patil 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

In the under-14 boys section, Rohan Agarwal beat fifth seed Vansh Nandal 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3. Seventh seed Aditya Rathi beat Arya Bhattacharya 5-7, 7-6(4), 6-3.

The results (second round):

Under-16 boys: Yuvan Nandal bt Arjun Gohad 7-6(3), 6-4; Dhanya Shah bt Lakshay Kumar 6-4, 6-1; Sam Chawla bt Aman Dahiya 6-0, 6-1; Aayush Bhat bt Daksh Agarwal 6-4, 6-0; Karan Singh bt Ayushmaan Arjeria 3-6, 7-5, 6-4; Bushan Haobam bt Rishi Jalota 6-1, 6-2; Deep Munim bt Aditya Rathi 7-6(4), 3-6, 7-6(3); Nithilan Eric w.o. Omaansh Choudhary; Heerak Vora bt Mohammed Alim Khan 2-6, 6-3, 6-0; Yashraj Dalvi bt Aditya Nandal 6-7(2), 6-1, 6-3; Manas Dhamne bt Kartik Saxena 7-6(7), 6-4; Dhruv Tangri bt Arunava Majumder 6-2, 6-0; Denim Yaav bt Sarthak
Gandhi 6-4, 5-7, 6-0; Ananth Muni bt Farhaan Patrawala 6-4, 6-1; Agriya Yadav bt Monnil Lotlikar 6-4, 6-2; Udit Gogoi bt Ronin Lotlikar 6-0, 6-2.

Under-16 girls: Reshma Maruri bt Hitakamya Singh Narwal 6-2, 6-1; Veda Raju Prapurna bt Aarni Yellu 6-1, 1-6, 6-3; Karthika Vijay bt Deepshika Sriram 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Lakshmi Arunkumar bt Saniya Masand 6-4, 6-1; Renee Singh bt Harshita Bangera 6-2, 6-0; Pavitra Parikh bt Kavya Khirwar 6-3, 6-1; Radhika Mahajan bt Sachi Sharma 6-4, 6-2;
Sweta Samanta bt Anjali Rathi 6-4, 7-6(6); Kundana Bandaru bt Sai Bhoyar 6-3, 6-1; Tanushri Pandey bt Chahana Budhbhatti 7-5, 6-4; Suhitha Maruri bt Mekhala Manna 2-6, 6-1, 6-0; Pari Singh bt Rachita Talwar 6-0, 6-1; Vaishnavi Adkar bt Madhurima Sawant 6-3, 6-3; Sanvi
Ahluwalia bt Pari Chavan 5-7, 7-5, 6-4; Suryanshi Tanar bt Hannah Nagpal 6-3, 6-2; Sanjana Sirimalla bt Shruti Ahlawat 6-4, 6-4.

Under-14 boys: Agriya Yadav bt Krishang Raghuvanshi 6-2, 6-0; Daksh Prasad bt Harsh Fogaat 6-2, 6-2; Tarun Korwar bt Manan Nath 7-6(5), 6-1; Rohan Agarwal bt Vansh Nandal 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3; Manas Dhamne bt Omaansh Choudhary 6-3, 6-0; Aryan Arora bt Omar Sumar 6-3, 6-3; Skandha Rao bt Samar Malhotra 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Aditya Rathi bt Arya Bhattacharya 6-5, 7-6(4), 6-3; Navya Verma bt Rushil Khosla 6-2, 6-2; Vitin Rathee bt Jason David 6-2, 6-3; Dhananjay Athreya bt Anshul Satav 6-1, 5-7, 6-4; Ayushmaan Arjeria bt Rayan Koothrat 6-1, 6-3; RS Rethin Pranav bt Manish Yadav 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Aayush Bhat bt Azmeer Shaikh 6-2, 6-2; Shafaat Asghar bt Devaharshi Neelam 6-3, 6-1; Arunava Majumder bt Moksh Puri 6-2, 6-0.

Under-14 girls: Pari Singh bt Amodini Naik 6-1, 6-1; Chahana Budhbhatti bt Jeetesh Kumari 6-3, 6-1; Niyati Kukreti bt Samiksha Dabas 6-4, 6-3; Nandini Dixit bt Harleen Kaur Dhanda 6-0, 6-4; chandni Srinivasan bt Tamanna Takoria 6-2, 6-0; Pavitra Parikh bt Suryanshi Tanwar 6-1, 6-2; Shravani Khawale bt Saumya Ronde 6-4, 7-5; Sweta Samanta bt Lakshmi Prabha 6-3, 6-3; SR Ananya bt Riya Sachdeva 6-1, 6-3; Ruma Gaikaiwari bt Khushi Sharma 6-2, 6-1; Shimreen Ahamed bt Gia Alana Pereira 6-2, 7-6(9); Madhurima Sawant bt Suhith Maruri 2-6, 7-6(7), 6-1; Kundana Bandaru bt Saniya Khan 6-1, 6-2; Pari Sagar Chavan bt Saumrita Verma 6-0, 6-2; Hannah Nagpal bt Sonal Patil 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Shruti Ahlawat bt Maahi Shah 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

 

Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration