Yuvan Nandal knocks out top seed Chirag Duhan

Yuvan Nandal knocks out top seed Chirag Duhan

NEW DELHI, OCT. 7:

Yuvan Nandan overcame a slow start to knock out the top seed Chirag Duhan 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 in the first round of the under-16 boys section in the Fenesta National sub-junior tennis championship at the DLTA Complex on Monday.

The strong Yuvan who trains with coach Gautam, and makes frequent visits to the Impact Tennis Centre of Stephen Koon in Thailand, had beaten the 6’ 2’’ tall Chirag earlier. He had the confidence and the fitness to pull through against the quality opponent.

Yuvan will await the winner of the match between Arjun Gohad and Ajay Singh.

In the boys under-14 event, sixth seed Rushil Khosla was stretched to his wit’s end by lucky loser Siddharth Marathe who overcame an abdominal strain and a twisted ankle to give a glimpse of his game. Rushil won 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.

After winning the Asian under-14 title the previous week in Gurugram, it was a disappointment for the young Siddharth, but he won many by giving a good account of his potential and the ability to fight despite the physical hurdles.

The results (first round):

Under-16 boys: Yuvan Nandal bt Chirag Duhan 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Lakshay Kumar bt Shafaat Asghar 6-1, 6-3; Dhanya Shah bt Jasmeet Duhan 6-3, 1-6, 6-1; Sam Cawla bt Kush Arjeria 6-2, 6-2; Daksh Agarwal bt Ajay Kundu 6-1, 6-1; Aayush Bhat bt Vansh Yadav 6-3, 6-2; Karan Singh bt Yashvardhan Singh 6-4, 6-3; Ayushmaan Arjeria bt Karan Shandilya 6-1, 6-4; Bushan Haobam bt Anargha Ganguly 6-2, 7-6(5); Deep Munim bt KS Kavin 7-5, 6-0.

Under-14 boys: Agriya Yadav bt Jaishnav Shinde 6-2, 6-3; Krishang Raghuvanshi bt Siddhant Sharma 6-0, 6-0; Daksh Prasad bt Jigyashman Hazarika 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; Harsh Fogaat bt Devansh Verma 6-2, 6-3; Manan Nath bt Lakshya Gupta 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; Tarun Korwar bt DEbasis Sahoo 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; Rohan Agarwal bt Bhicky Sagolshem 6-1, 6-0; Vansh Nandal bt Namish Sharma 6-1, 6-2; Manas Dhamne bt Bharat Phulwaria 6-1, 6-3; Omaansh Choudhary bt Adhirit Awal 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Omar Sumar bt Svarmanyu Singh 6-1, 6-2; Aryan Arora bt Cahir Warik 6-2, 7-6(5); Skandha Rao bt Jasmeet Duhan 6-4, 6-4; Arya Bhattacharya bt Bhavya Singhmar 6-3, 6-1; Aditya Rathi bt Prajwal Tewari 6-3, 6-3; Rushil Khosla bt Siddharth Marathe 7-5, 3-6, 6-4; Navya Verma bt Aditya Chauhan 6-3, 6-2; Jason David bt Sahajpreet Bajwa 6-2, 0-6, 6-1; Vitin Rathee bt Ayaan Arora 6-2, 6-1; Dhananjay Athreya bt Tejas Ahuja 6-2, 6-3; Anshul Satav bt Raghav Harsh 6-4, 6-4; Rayan Koothrat bt Kavin Karthik 7-5, 5-7, 6-4; Ayushmaan Arjeria bt Aryan Shah 6-1, 6-3; Rethin Pranav bt Arhan Gupta 6-4, 6-4; Manish Yadav bt Rijul Bhatia 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-4; Shaikh Azmeer bt Mahalingam Kandhavel 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Aayush Bhat bt Venkat Batlanki 6-1, 6-0; Shafaat Asghar bt Adith Amarnath 6-1, 7-5; Devaharshi Neelam bt Vivaan Gupta 7-5, 6-2; Moksh Puri bt Keshav Goel 6-1, 6-1; Arunava Majumder bt Aryan Deshwal 6-1, 6-0.

Under-16 girls: Hitakamya Singh Narwal bt Naisha Srivastav 5-2 (retired); Aarni Yellu bt Jannat Kaur 6-3, 7-5; Deepshika Sriram bt Iram Zaidi 6-1, 6-0; Saniya Masand bt Mahika Gupta 6-4, 6-1; Harshita Bangera bt Chandni Srinivasan 3-6, 6-0, 6-3; Pavitra Parikh bt Jeetesh Kumari 6-3, 6-2; Sachi Sharma bt Anoushka Sharma 6-2, 6-2; Sweta Samanta bt Janani Ramesh 6-4, 6-3; Kundana Bandaru bt Sanjami Arora 6-4, 6-2; Chahana Budhbhatti bt Khushi Sharma 6-4, 6-0; Mekhala Manna bt Kanupriya Rajawat 6-1, 6-1; Rachita Talwar bt Disha Sehrawat 6-2, 6-1; Madhurima Sawant bt SR Ananya 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Pari Chavan bt Divya Bhardwaj 7-5, 6-3; Hannah Nagpal bt Tamanna Narwal 6-0, 6-0; Shruti Ahlawat bt Vidhi Jani 6-2, 6-1.

Under-14 girls: Amodini Naik bt Pushti Laddha 6-7(6), 6-4, 6-3; Chahana Budhbhatti bt Anannya Bhatia 6-4, 6-1; Niyati Kukreti bt Charmi Gopinath 6-1, 6-2; Harleen Kaur Dhanda bt Meher Mishra 6-0, 6-1; Tamanna Takoria bt Hriti Ahuja 6-2, 6-4; Suryanshi Tanwar bt Durganshi 6-4, 6-0; Shravani Khawale bt Asmi Wadhwa 6-0, 6-2; Sweta Samanta bt Disha Sehrawat 6-0, 6-3; SR Ananya bt Dhvani Kavad 6-4, 6-3; Khushi Sharma bt Ridhi Poka 6-3, 6-4; Gia Alana Pereira bt Kaira Chetnani 6-4, 6-0; Madhurima Sawant bt Sahira 6-0, 6-2; Saniya Khan bt Ikaraju Kanumuri 6-4, 6-2; pari Sagar Chavan bt Samaira Malik 6-3, 6-3; Sonal Patil bt Divya Ungrish 6-1, 6-1; Maahi Shah bt Khushi Kharb 6-4, 3-6, 6-0.

Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration