Shinde , Jacob , Mangaonkar qualify for main draw at Gadre Marine MSLTA – ITF Grade 3 Junior Tennis Championship

Shinde , Jacob , Mangaonkar qualify for main draw at Gadre Marine MSLTA – ITF Grade 3 Junior Tennis Championship
 
Pune, November 28, 2021: L maharashtra players Jaishnav Shinde , Anya Jacob , Gauri Mangaonkar qualified for the main draw at the Gadre Marine MSLTA – ITF Junior Grade 3 U18 tennis Championships organized by Deccan Gymkhana Under the auspices of ITF, Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association and Pune Metropolitan District Tennis Association and played at the Deccan Gymkhana Tennis Courts
In the final round qualifying Nasik lad Jaishnav Shinde outplayed Akarsh Gaonkar of Bengaluru 6-3, 6-0 in the boys singles
In the girls final round qualifying Mumbai’s Gauri Mangaonkar registered a 6-2,6-3 win over city mate Kkaira Chetnani , while Pune girl Anya Jacob (IND) scraped past Kashish Bote of Mumbai 5-7, 6-2, 10-7;
Samaira Malik of Haryana and West Bengal’s
Saijayani Banerjee were the other girls to qualify for the main draw
In the Boys event Manipur player and top seeded Bushan Haobam outplayed Nishit Rahane 6-3, 6-2 , sixth seeded Chennai boy
Rethin Senthilkumar scraped past Tarun Porwal 1-6, 7-6(5), 10-5; while Vineeth Mutyala got past Prajwal Tiwari 6-2, 6-3 to move Into the main draws
The main draws will be played from tomorrow
Following are the wild cards
Boys
Aditya Nandal, Aryan Kothasthane, Aryan Sutar , Saheb Singh Sodhi
Girls
Radhika Mahajan , Rhea Arora, Rushika Doifode, Shravani Khavle
Following are the seeds
1. Following are the probable seeding list:
Boys : 1 Woobin Shin(KOR), 2. Nishant Dabas(IND), 3.Tanapatt Nirundorn(THA), 4.Aman Dahiya(IND), 5.Chirag Duhan(IND), 6. Max Batyutenko(KAZ), 7.Ayush Bhat 8. Denim Yadav(IND),
Girls : 1 Aruzhan Sagandikova(KAZ), 2. Yu-Yun Li(TPE), 3 .Sara Saito(JPN), 4. Shruti Ahlawat(IND), 5.Zhanel Rustemova(KAZ), 6.Suhitha Maruri(IND), 7. Erkezhan Arystanbekova(KAZ) , 8.Honoka Umeda(JPN).
Following aer the results: Final Qualifying Round: Girls:
Gauri Mangaonkar (IND)bt Kkaira Chetnani (IND) 6-2, 6-3;
Anya Jacob (IND) bt Kashish Bote (IND) 5-7, 6-2, 10-7;
Samaira Malik (IND) bt Sreenidhi Balaji (IND) 6-3, 6-2;
Saijayani Banerjee (IND) [4] bt Dhanashree Patil(IND) 6-0, 6-2;
Boys: Bushan Haobam (IND) [1] bt Nishit Rahane (IND) 6-3, 6-2;
Jaishnav Shinde (IND) [2] bt Akarsh Gaonkar (IND) [8] 6-3, 6-0;
Rethin Senthilkumar(IND) [6] bt Tarun Porwal(IND) 1-6, 7-6(5), 10-5;
Vineeth Mutyala (IND) bt Prajwal Tiwari 6-2, 6-3;
Our Partners
  • Tennis Hub India
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration