Sahita, Reddy, Ungrish in line for double crown at the MSLTA Yonex Sunrise APMTA All India Ranking Super Series U-12 Tennis Tournament

Sahita, Reddy, Ungrish in line for double crown at the MSLTA Yonex Sunrise APMTA All India Ranking Super Series U-12 Tennis Tournament

 

Pune, March 5: Samarth Sahita, Divya Ungrish and Rishitha Reddy  laced themselves in line for a double crown entering the singles and doubles finals in the Boys and Girls event at the MSLTA Yonex Sunrise APMTA All India Ranking Super Series U-12 Tennis Tournament organized by Maha Tennis Foundation and played at the Deccan Gymkhana-Adar Poonawalla Maharashtra Tennis Academy. 

 

In the Boys singles finals top seeded local lad Arnav Paparkar will take on second seeded Samarth Sahita of Mumbai, in the semifinals Arnav outplayed  third seeded Tanussh Ghildyal Karnataka 7-5, 6-0, while Sahita thrashed Hrishikesh Ramnathan 6-1, 6-1.

 

Samarth had a good day as he partnering Showrya Samala made it to the doubles finals scraping past Aaron Bapuna and Om Verma 6-3, 6-1. In the other semis second seeded Tanussh Ghildyal and Rudra Batham registered a 6-3, 7-6(4)  win over third seeded Shaurya Bharadwaj and Jeffrey Khushwin  to make it to the finals.  

 

In the Girls Under 12 top seeded Divya Ungrish of Delhi stopped the winning run of third seeded Aakruti Sonkusare of Maharashtra 6-2, 3-6, 6-1, while second seeded Rishitha Reddy of Telangana scored a 6-4, 6-2 win over fourth seeded Siya Prasade of Maharashtra to make it to the summit round.  

 

 

 

Following are the results: Singles: Main Draw(Semifinal Round): Boys:

S.1 Arnav Paparkar(Mah) bt S.3 Tanussh Ghildyal(Kar) 7-5, 6-0;

S.2 Samarth Sahita(Mah) bt Hrishikesh Ramnathan(Mah)6-1, 6-1;  
  

Girls:

S.1 Divya Ungrish(Del) bt S.3 Aakruti Sonkusare(Mah)6-2, 3-6, 6-1; 

S.2 Rishitha Reddy(TS) bt S.4 Siya Prasade(Mah) 6-4, 6-2.

 

Doubles: Semifinal Round: Boys: 

Showrya Samala/Samarth Sahita(1) bt Aaron Bapuna/Om Verma 6-3, 6-1;
Tanussh Ghildyal/Rudra Batham(2) bt Shaurya Bharadwaj/Jeffrey Khushwin(3)  6-3, 7-6(4);

 

Girls:

Aakruti Sonkusare/Divya Ungrish bt Sejal Bhutada/Prachi Rana 6-1, 4-6, 11-9;
Rishitha Reddy/Siya Prasade bt Anushka/Prisha Shinde 6-0, 6-2;

 

Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration