Ringangaonkar upset top seed to move into quarterfinals at MSLTA – Yonex Sunrise Hotel Ravine All India Ranking Super Series Under 16 Tennis

Ringangaonkar upset top seed to move into quarterfinals at MSLTA – Yonex Sunrise Hotel Ravine All India Ranking Super Series Under 16 Tennis
 
Panchgani, November 23: Neeraj Ringangaonkar upset top seed Vedant Bhasin both from Maharashtra to enter into quarterfinals at  MSLTA – Yonex Sunrise Hotel Ravine All India Ranking Super Series Under 16 Tennis Tournament organized by Ravine Hotel at their tennis courts under the auspices of MSLTA and played at the Ravine Hotel, Panchgani.
 
In the Boys pre quarterfinals unseeded Neeraj Ringangaonkar of Maharashtra upset top seed and statemet Vedant Bhasin 7-6(3), 6-4, while Avaneesh Chafle upset third seeded Parth Deorukhakar 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 and Omkar Shinde upset fifth seeded Laksh Gujrathi 6-4, 7-5 to move into  quarterfinals.
 
In the girls section top seed  Maya Rajeshwaran of Tamil Nadu outplayed Shrawani Deshmukh 6-4, 6-2, while  fourth seeded Devanshi Prabhudesai 6-1, 6-0 win over Rajitha Rajesh and eight seeded Riddhi Shinde of Maharashtra outplayed Dhanvi Kale of Gujarat 6-0, 6-3
to enter into  quarterfinal round. 
 
Following are the results: Third Round: Girls under 16:
Neeraj Ringangaonkar (Mah) bt Vedant Bhasin(Mah)(1) 7-6(3), 6-4
Advik Natekar(Mah) bt Arjun Kirtane(Mah) 6-4, 6-2
Avaneesh Chafle(Mah) bt Parth Deorukhakar(Mah)(3) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Abiram Nilakhe(Mah)(6) bt Aditya Acharya(Orissa) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Jevin Kanani(Guj)(4) bt Divyank Kavitke(Mah) 6-1, 6-2
Swaraj Dhamdhere(Mah) bt Murtuza Karachiwala(Guj) 6-1, 6-2
Kabir Chothani(Guj)(2) bt Druv Ghanghas(Har) 6-0, 6-0
Omkar Shinde(Mah) bt Laksh Gujrathi(Mah)(5) 6-4, 7-5
 
Girls
Maya Rajeshwaran(TN)(1) bt Shrawani Deshmukh(Mah) 6-4, 6-2
Aradhyaa Verma(Orisa)(5) bt Saanvi Misra(Kar)(9) 6-1, 6-1
Shaivi Dalal(Guj)(3) bt Parthsarthi Mundhe(Mah) 6-4, 6-3 
Kshirin Wakalkar(Mah) bt Shibani Gupte(Mah)  5-7, 6-3, 6-1
Meghana GD(Kar)(7) bt Serena Rodricks(Mah)  6-2, 6-4
Devanshi Prabhudesai(Mah)(4) bt Rajitha Rajesh(Mah) 6-1, 6-0
Riddhi Shinde(Mah)(8) bt Dhanvi Kale(Guj) 6-0, 6-3
 
 
Our Partners
  • MSLTA Under 10 tennis circuit
  • Tennis Hub India
  • Enerzal - Energy & elctrolyte drink
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration