Rethin, Sachdeva in line for double crown at Yonex Sunrise -MSLTA Ramesh Desai Memorial under 12  Sub-Junior Tennis Nationals

Rethin, Sachdeva in line for double crown at Yonex Sunrise -MSLTA Ramesh Desai Memorial under 12  Sub-Junior Tennis Nationals

 

Mumbai, May 31:   Pranav Rethin of Tamil Nadu  and Riya Sachdeva Of Delhi placed themselves in line for a double crown winning the doubles title and entering the singles event in the boys and girls event at the 13th Yonex Sunrise  – MSLTA Ramesh Desai Memorial  Junior Tennis Nationals for Boys and Girls under 12 hosted by the Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association (MSLTA) at their GA Ranade Tennis complex.

Topseeded Pranav  of Tamil Nadu outplayed third seeded teammate Mahalingam Kandhavel 6-4, 6-3 , he will take in fourth seeded

Chaitra Reddy Of Telangana who upset second seeded  Arnav Paparkar Of Maharashtra 6-3, 7-5; 

In the boys doubles finals Top seeded Pranav Rethin and Mahalingam Kandhavel Of TamilNadu  ousted Karnataka pair of. Rurik Rajani and  Kriish Tyagi   6-0, 6-1;

In the girls semifinal top seeded Riya Sachdeva Of  Delhi  played out Third seeded Sohini Mohanty Of  Orrisa 7-5, 6-1 she will take on giant killing qualifier Mahi Khore Of Maharashtra Upset second seeded  Samiksha Dabas Of Delhi 6-2, 7-5
In the doubles finals top seeded pair of Riya Sachdeva and Samiksha Dabas Of Delhi scored a  6-3, 6-1 win over Nainika Reddy Of Maharashtra and Saraithaniya Gogulmanda Of Telangana and win the title

The prizes and trophies were given at the hands of Mslta life president. Sharad Kannamwar and Hon secretary of Mslta Sunder Iyer

Tournament director Manoj VAidya and AITA supervisor Payal Jain were present on the occasion

Following are the results: Semifinal Round: Boys under 12:
S.1 Pranav Rethin(TN) bt  S.3 Mahalingam Kandhavel(TN) 6-4, 6-3;
S.4 Chaitra Reddy(TS) bt S.2 Arnav Paparkar(Mah) 6-3, 7-5;Girls under 12:
S.1 Riya Sachdeva(Del) bt S.3 Sohini Mohanty(OD) 7-5, 6-1;
(Q)Mahi Khore (Mah)  bt   S.2 Samiksha Dabas(DL) 6-2, 7-5;

Doubles: Final Round: Boys under 12:
S.1 Pranav Rethin(TN)/ Mahalingam Kandhavel(TN) bt Rurik Rajani(KA)/ Kriish Tyagi(KA) 6-0, 6-1;

Doubles: Final Round: Girls under 12:
S.1 Riya Sachdeva(Del)/Samiksha Dabas(DL) bt Nainika Reddy(MH)/Saraithaniya Gogulmanda(TS) 6-3, 6-1.

 
Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration