Players from 13 countries in action at  Gadre MSLTA – ITF Grade 3 Junior Tennis Championship 2019

Players from 13 countries in action at  Gadre MSLTA – ITF Grade 3 Junior Tennis Championship 2019

Pune, November 29, 2019 : Patorn Hanchaikul from Thailand and Maria Sholokhova of Russia will Lead boys and girls from 13 countries at the Gadre MSLTA – ITF Junior Grade 3 U 18 Tennis Championship organized by  Deccan Gymkhana Under the auspices of ITF , Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association and Pune Metropolitan District Tennis Association at the Deccan Gymkhana Tennis Court from 30th November to 7th December 2019. 

Players from 13 countries including China, Thailand, Japan, Russia, USA, Chinese Taipei, Romania,Algeria, Kazakhstan, New Zealand, Czech Republic,  Solomon Islands and India are participating in the Championship.

Tennis Secretary of the Deccan Gymkhana and Tournament Director  Ashwin Girme informed that, We would like to thank Arjun Gadre and Gadre Marines for supporting the event for the last 5 years ,he also added that the winners of the Boys and Girls event will be presented with the MV Deo trophy. 

Mr Arjun Gadre MD of  Gadre Marines and keen tennis player himself said that the The 2019 tournament saw great participation with players from 13 countries and this year as well we have received encouraging response from the participating countries where the top players are ready to battle for the title. I am hopeful that the Indian players will benefit from the event. He also added that Gadre Marines have been supporting sports and also support Gadre Marine State Badminton event in Ratnagiri where the plant is situated .

Ashwinkumar Jangam regional  sales manager of Gadre Marine Exports added that all the players will benefit from the Healthy ready to eat Marine Products which will be given to all players during the event.

Surajit Bandyopadhyay will be the Supervisor for the event. The Singles winner will get 100 ITF points, the runners up get 60ITF points, while Doubles winner get 75 points and finalist will get 45 points. 

Following are the seeding list: 
Boys:
1. Patorn Hanchaikul (THA) 118, 2. Dev Javia (IND)133, 3. Rostislav Galfinger (KAZ)164, 4. Mathias Musil (CZE)413, 5. Uddayvir Singh (IND)441, 6. Daisuke Inagawa (JPN)476, 7. Aryaan Bhatia (IND)489, 8. Dragos Petre Popeanga (ROU) 502; 

Girls:
1. Maria Sholokhova (RUS)163, 2. Vipasha Mehra (IND)171, 3. Lanlana Tararudee (THA)172, 4. Yu-Yun Li (TPE)244, 5. Eva Gartseva (RUS)247, 6. Salakthip Ounmuang (THA)304, 7. Mei Hasegawa (JPN)317, 8. Chao-Yi Wang(TPE)323.

Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration