Players from 19 countries in action at KPIT MSLTA  Challenger

Players from 19 countries in action at KPIT MSLTA  Challenger

 

Pune , November 10 : Players from 19 countries  , including a record number of 19 players from India wikll be seen in action at the main draw in the singles at the KPIT MSLTA  Challenger a Challenger 80 series event which whill get under way at the MSLTA School of tennis courts at the Mhalunge Balewadi Sports Complex

India’s top ranked player Prajnesh Gunneswaran will lead    19 Indian  players in the main draw which is a reord for any host country participation in any challenger in the world. With 4 players Japan will be the second in the ntry list followed by 3 players from Russia

India will also  have .Prajnesh Gunneswaran .Sumit Nagal , Ramkumar Ramnathan ,    Sasikumar Mukund , Saketh  Myneni   who will be seeded in the main draw .

The tournament gives an opputunitty to Indian Players to earn valubale ATP points in a year that has seen no other international professional  tournaments in the year. All of a sudden atleast 10 players have an oppurtunity to earn ATP points in just one event and get a professional ranking “ Said Kishor Patil Chairman of the organising committee of the event  

In the main draw which has a bye for all the seeded players , has thrown up  some interesting match ups in the openers , they include  matches between  Manish Sureshkumar  and Anvit Bendre  , Arjun Kadhe and Siddarth Rawat who have been chosen in the  probable squad for Davis Cup between India and Pakistan . Another  intresting match up is the round of 16 match between Sasikumar Mukund and Saketh Myneni .

Purav Raja and Ramkumar Ramanathan who won the Challenger at Kobe in Japan have been given the top seeding in the doubles event which features 6 other all  Indian pairs  ,

The matches will start at 12 noon and be played in floodlights , the first round winners will be eligible to get 3 points

Following are the seedings  (Singles)

1.Prajnesh Gunneswaran(Ind), 2.  James Duckworth (Aus)  ,3.Sumit Nagal (Ind) , 4.Steven Diez (Can) , 5.Jay Clarke (Gbr)   6. Ramkumar Ramanathan (Ind)  7. Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (Esp) 8. Sasikumar Mukund(Ind) 9. Duckhee LEE (Kor) , 10. Saketh  Myneni (Ind) , 11. Shuichi Sekiguchi ( Jpn)   12. Cem  Ilkel  (Tur) ,13. Ivan  Nedelko (Rus) ,  14 Tim Van Rijthoven (Ned)  15. Brydan  Klein (Gbr) ,  16. Rio  Noguchi (Jpn)

 Doubles

  1 RAJA, Purav / RAMANATHAN, Ramkumar  (Ind) , 2 MATSUI, Toshihide (jpn)  / VARDHAN, Vishnu (Ind)

 3 KADHE, Arjun / MYNENI, Saketh  (Ind) , 4 KLEIN, Brydan (Gbr)  / PRASHANTH, N Vijay Sundar

 

 

Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration