Nitture qualifies for main draw in ITF a women’s event in Delhi , Riya Bhatia leads a strong Indian bunch

Nitture qualifies for main draw in ITF a women’s event in Delhi , Riya Bhatia leads a strong Indian bunch
 
NEW DELHI, MARCH 1:
 
State girl Akanksha Nitture cruised into the main draw of 15,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament starting at the DLTA Complex here on Tuesday.
 
Akanksha has already got the wild card for the $25,000 ITF women’s event next week in Pune, for having won the domestic tournament following the high performance training camp.
 
Riya Bhatia will lead a bunch of Indian girls, as the top seed, in the title hunt of the $15,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament starting at the DLTA Complex here on Tuesday.
 
The 354th ranked Riya will open against wild card entrant Yubarani Banerjee.
 
Third seed Rutuja Bhosale and fourth seed Zeel Desai have proven credentials at this level. They will be joined by national champion Sowjanya Bavisetti and four-time national champion Prerna Bhambri among others.
 
In the qualifying event, Sai Samhitha was quite fluent. Bela Tamhankar had shown her class in beating the top seed Emma van Poppel of the Netherlands in a lively contest in the second round, but could not cross the final hurdle against Smriti Bhasin.
 
The results:
Qualifying singles (third and final round): Smriti Bhasin bt Bela Tamhankar 6-2, 6-2; Farhat Aleen Qamar bt Ayushi Singh 6-1, 6-1; Akanksha Nitture bt Snehal Mane 6-2, 6-4; Nidhi Chilumula bt Arthi Muniyan 7-6(4), 6-3; Sai Samhitha bt Rishika Sunkara 6-2, 6-4; Sharmada Balu bt Kashish Bhatia 6-4, 6-4.
 
Second round: Bela Tamhankar bt Emma van Poppel (Ned) 7-6(11), 6-2; Smriti Bhasin bt Prapti Soni 6-3, 6-3; Ayushi Singh bt Aditi Sinha 6-4, 6-1; Farhat Aleen Qamar bt Pooja Ingale 6-2, 6-1; Snehal Mane bt Priyanshi Bhandari 6-1, 6-4; Akanksha Nitture bt Sanya Yadav 6-0, 6-0; Nidhi Chilumula bt Jigyasa Narsinghani 6-0, 6-0; Arthi Muniyan bt Anaam Almas 6-3, 6-2; Sai Samhitha bt Sai Dedeepya 6-0, 6-0; Rishika Sunkara bt Aayushi Tanwar 6-1, 6-3; Kashish Bhatia bt Pratyusha Rachapudi 6-1, 4-6, [10-8]; Sharmada Balu bt Sonashe Bhatnagar 6-3, 7-6(4).
 
The seedings: 1. Riya Bhatia, 2. Miriam Bianca Bulgaru (Rou), 3. Rutuja Bhosale, 4. Zeel Desai, 5. Irina Khromacheva (Rus), 6. Sowjanya Bavisetti, 7. Pia Lovric (Slo), 8. Adrienn Nagy (Hun).
Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration