Nigam shocks top seed to lift over 60 title at the Baba Rodrigues and Sons ITF S200 Seniors tennis championships.

Nigam shocks top seed to lift over 60 title at the Baba Rodrigues and Sons ITF S200 Seniors tennis championships.

 

Pune, May 5:   Second seeded Anil Nigam upset topseeded Dipankar Chakravarti 7-5, 6-3 to lift the 60 Plus singles event title at the  Baba Rodrigues and Sons ITF S200 Seniors championships  which is being played at the MSLTA School of  Mhalunge Balewadi Tennis complex

It will be an all Pune clash in the Mens 45 event as top seeded Nitten Kirtane will clash with second seeded Sunil Lulla 

In the Semifinal Round  Nitten Kirrtane outplayed [Gagandeep Wasu (Ind)  6-0, 6-2 while second seeded  Sunil Lulla was given a fright by seventh seed Parag Shah  before winning 6-4, 4-6, 10-4

In the Mens 65 Semifinal Round Eknath Kinikar rallied past Ajit Kumar Blavelil  7-5, 6-3 he will now take o. Top seeded  Yogesh Shah who outplayed  Rajendra Singh Rathore 6-1, 6-1.

Following are the Results: 

Mens 35: Semifinal Round:
Ketan Dhumal (Ind) bt Sujai Mahadevan (Ind) 6-1, 6-3
Arjun Uppal (Ind) [3] bt Ravindranath Pandey (Ind) [1] 6-2, 1-6, 10-5

Womens 35: Round Robin: 
Arti Ganesh (Ind) [2] bt Priyanka Mehta (Ind) [1] 6-4, 6-3
Gayatri Mewada (Ind) bt Pranita Pednekar (Ind) 6-1, 6-0

Mens 40: Pre-Quarterfinal Round:
Ravi Kothari (Ind) bt Surendra Allam (Ind) [8] 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Mandar Wakankar (Ind) [4] bt Amit Shinde (Ind) 6-0, 6-0
Vikas Choudhary (Ind) bt Kamlesh Shukla (Ind) [2] 6-0, 6-3
Aditya Khanna (Ind) [1] bt Ameet Eknath Aher (Ind) 6-0, 6-1
Swarandeep Singh Dhodi (Ind) [3] bt Ratish Ratusaria (Ind) 6-2, 6-2
Badri Vishal (Ind)[6] bt Ashish Sharma (Ind) 6-4, 6-1
Ramzan Shaikh (Ind)[5] bt Kaustubh Deshmukh(Ind) 6-2, 6-0
Neeraj Anand (Ind)[7] bt Joy Banerjee Banerjee (Ind) 6-1, 6-1

Mens 45: Semifinal Round:
Nitten Kirrtane (Ind) [1] bt Gagandeep Wasu (Ind) [11] 6-0, 6-2
Sunil Lulla (Ind)[2] bt Parag Shah (Ind)[7] 6-4, 4-6, 10-4

Womens 45: Round Robin:
Prerana Apte (Ind) bt Sonia Biju Samuel (Ind)(w/o)
Mayuka Sakai (Jpn) [1] bt Dr Jyotsna Patel (Ind) [2] (w/o)  

Mens 55: Quarterfinal Round:
Alok Bhatnagar (Ind) [1] bt Paul Varghese (Ind) 7-5, 6-2
Ashish Dikey (Ind) [3] bt Sanjay Kalgaonkar (Ind) 6-0, 6-1
Ajay Kamat (Ind) bt Singh Kuldeep (Ind) [2] 6-0, 6-0
Ulhas Fulzele(Ind) bt Gajanan Kulkarni (Ind) [4] 3-1(canceled) 

Mens 60: Final Round:
Anil Nigam (Ind) [2] bt Dipankar Chakravarti (Ind) [1] 7-5, 6-3

Mens 65: Semifinal Round: 
Eknath Kinikar (Ind) [5] bt Ajit Kumar Blavelil (Ind) 7-5, 6-3
Yogesh Shah (Ind) [1] bt Rajendra Singh Rathore (Ind)[3] 6-1, 6-1

Mens 70: Quarterfinal Round: 
Tahir Ali (Ind) [1] bt Anil Soundattikar (Ind) 6-4,6-3
Ramarao Dosa (Ind)[3] bt Shiv Mor (Ind)6-1, 6-0
Ratnakarrao Anne (Ind) [4] bt Francis Rodriques (Ind) 6-2, 6-1
Dhaval Patel (Ind) [2] bt U S Gupte (Ind) 3-6, 6-0, 10-5

Our Partners
  • MSLTA Under 10 tennis circuit
  • Tennis Hub India
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration