Nasik to host Under 17 Maharashtra State Tennis Championships 

Nasik to host Under 17 Maharashtra State Tennis Championships 

 

Nasik, January 6: Nasik District Tennis Association (NDTA) will host the Girls and the Boys Under 17 event of the 8th  Maharashtra  State Tennis Championships which will be held under the auspices of Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association (MSLTA)  on January 15 and January 16 .

 

We are happy to allot the tournament to Nasik 16 Boys and 16 Girls have qualified for the state championships from 8 divisions  in Maharashtra which include, Pune , Mumbai , Kolhapur , Solapur , Aurangabad , Nasik , Nagpur and Amravati said Sunder Iyer Hon secretary of MSLTA.  

 

First Matches were taken at district level  then at a divisional level and then 2 players from each zone qualified for the state championships. The Maharashtra State Tennis championships will be conducted in the Under 14 , Under 17 , Mens and Womens Categories at  Kolhapur, Nasik, Nanded , Solapur this year. Over 1300 players participated in the district championships  held across Maharashtra  in all the age groups , Iyer added

 

Jt Secretary of MSLTA Rajeev Deshpande has been appointed as the Tournament Director of the event . while Tejal Kulkarni has been appointed as the MSLTA  Supervisor .

 

Mr Deshpande informed that the matches will be held at NIWEC.

 

Following is the list of players who qualified for the state championships from their divisions  

Nashik: Boys U17 Singles

Omar Sumar(Mumbai City),Azmeer Shaikh(Navi Mumbai),Daksh Agarwal(Pune),Sahil Tambat(Pimpri Chinchwad),Prasanna Pandekar(Solapur),Rohit Puttha(Solapur),Laksh Gujrathi(Yewala),Anush Ghanbahadur(Nashik),Kartavya Karande(Nanded),Sarthak Poddar(Parbhani),Kashit Nagrale(Nagpur)

Tejal Pal(Nagpur),Khushal Batra(Amravati),Parth Thakre(Akola),Omkar Shinde(Satara),Ankit Bhateja(Kolhapur)

 

Girls U17 Singles

Danica Fernando(Suburban Mumbai),Harshita Bangera(Navi Mumbai),Riya Bhosale(Pune)

Rama Shahapurkar(Pune),Girija Kulkarni(Solapur),Sharvari Kulkarni(Solapur),Bhavna Sundararaman(Nashik),Samruddhi Bhosale(Nanded),Tejaswini Shirfule(Nanded),Riddhima Shaw(Nagpur)

Omshree Prasad(Nagpur),Sambhavi Mawal(Washim),Sharaya Landkar(Washim),Prapti Patil(Kolhapur)

Vedika Mali(Satara)

Our Partners
  • MSLTA Under 10 tennis circuit
  • Tennis Hub India
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration