Local players Asmi , Anya, Shivam in Main draw of Aryan Pumps Asian Junior Tennis Championships

Local players Asmi , Anya, Shivam in Main draw of Aryan Pumps Asian Junior Tennis Championships
 
Pune, December 5, India:   Local players Asmi Adkar, Anya Jacob and Shivam Kadam scored contrasting wins to enter the Main Draw in the Boys and the girls section at the Aryan Pumps Asian Junior Tennis Championship organized by Deccan Gymkhana Under the auspices of ITF, Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association and Pune Metropolitan District Tennis Association and played at the Deccan Gymkhana Tennis courts in Pune.

In the final round qualifying Anya Jacob upset third seeded N Kispotta 6-2, 6-0, while  14 year old Asmi Adkar younger sister of last week’s runners up Vaishnavi Adkar upset fourth seeded Suryanshi India 6-1, 6-1;

In the boys section Shivam Kadam upset fourth seeded Akarsh Gaonkar 6-7(4), 7-6(4), [10-7] to make it to the main draw .

Aditya Nandal, Rethin Pranav Senthilkumar,Vineeth Muthalya,
Were the other boys to qualify for the main draw

Yu-Yun Li of Taipei , Bhumi Shekar were the other girls to qualify for the main draw which starts tomorrow

The tournament was inagurated at the hands of Mr.Suhas Diwase, PMRDA Commissioner Mr.Sunder Iyer, Hon Secretary of MSLTA and Joint Secretary of AITA, Mr Prashant Sutar VP MSLTA and CMD Aryan Pumps, Mr.Girish Inamdar, General Secretary of Deccan Gymkhana.  Mr.Ashwin Girme, tennis secretary of Deccan Gymkhana, Mr.Mihir Kelkar, Finance Secretary of Deccan Gymkhana, ITF supervisor Leena Nageshkar were present on the occasion.

Following are the results: Final Qualifying Round: Boys:
Aditya Nandal(IND) bt Jay Dixit (IND) 6-1, 6-0; 

Rethin Pranav Senthil Kumar (IND) [2] bt Pranav Gadgil(IND) 6-0, 6-1;
Vineeth Mutyala (IND) bt Arnav Paparkar (IND) 6-2, 6-3;
S Kadam(IND)[5] bt Akarsh Gaonkar(IND)[4] 6-7(4), 7-6(4), [10-7];

Girls:
Yu-Yun LI(TPE)[1] bt Swara Katkar(IND) 6-0, 6-1;
Bhumi Shekhar(IND) bt Kkaira Chetnani(IND) 6-2, 6-7(2), [10-7];
Anya Jecob(IND) bt N Kispotta(IND)[3] 6-2, 6-0;
Asmi Adkar(IND) bt Suryanshi India(IND)[4] 6-1, 6-1.

Following are the seeds
Boys: 1.Woobin Shin (Kor) 2. Nishant Dabas (Ind), 3. Tanapatt Nirundorn(Tha), 4.Aman Dahiya(Ind) 5.Max Batyutenko(KAZ)6.Chirag Duhan 7.Denim Yadav8. Yuvan Nandal (Ind)

Girls: 1. Aruzhan Sagandikova (KAZ) 2.Yu-Yu Li ( Tpe) , 3. Shruti Ahlawat (Ind), 4.Sara Saito (Jpn), 5.Sandugash KenzhiBayeva(KAZ),6 Hayu Kinoshita(Jpn) ,7.Zhanel Rustemova(KAZ), 8.Suhita Maruri

 

Our Partners
  • MSLTA Under 10 tennis circuit
  • Tennis Hub India
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration