Kolhapur to host Under 14 Maharashtra State Tennis Championships

Kolhapur to host Under 14 Maharashtra State Tennis Championships 

 

Kolhapur , January 6 :  Kolhapur Sports Association (KSA) and Kolhapur District Lawn Tennis Association (KDLTA)  will jointly host the Girls and the Boys Under 14 event of the 8th  Maharashtra  State Tennis Championships  which will held under the auspices of Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association (MSLTA) on January 15 and January 16 .

 

We are happy to allot the tournament to Kolhapur and the event will be held in the Memory of Late Sardar Momin , former Council Member of the MSLTA and former secretary of KSA and also one of the founding members of KDLTA , said Sunder Iyer Hon secretary of MSLTA. We will be  naming the trophies for the under 14 in the name of Sardar Momin in contribution for his services to development of tennis at the grass root level especially Kolhapur region.

 

16 Boys and 16 Girls have qualified for the state championships from 8 divisions  in Maharashtra which include , Pune , Mumbai , Kolhapur , Solapur , Aurangabad , Nasik , Nagpur and Amravati . The Girls matches will be played at KSA , while the Boys matches will be played at KDLTA. 

 

First Matches were taken at district level  then at a divisional level and then 2 players from each zone have qualified for the state championships . The Maharashtra State Tennis championships  will be conducted in the Under 14 , Under 17, Mens and Womens Categories at  Kolhapur , Nasik , Nanded , Solapur this year .

 

Over 1300 players participated in the district championships  held across Maharashtra  in all the age groups

 

Mr  Manik Mandlik  has been appointed as the tournament director for the Under 14 girls state Championships , while Mr Ashish Shah has been appointed as tournament director of the Under 14 Boys state championships .  Mehul Kenia and Manal Desai have been appointed as the MSLTA supervisors for the event  

 

 

Following is the list of players who qualified for the state championships from their divisions  

Under 14: Singles :Boys:

Ayushman Goel (Suburban Mumbai), Soumil Chopade (Navi Mumbai),Abhiram Nilakhe (Pune), Vishwajeet Sanas (Pune), Jai Gaikwad (Solapur), Rushuank Gaikwad (Solapur), Anshit Deshpande (Nashik), Aaryan Chandankhede (Nashik), Shivtej Shirfule (Nanded),Abeed Shaikh (Beed),Akshat Dakshindas (Nagpur), Aryan Goyal (Nagpur), Devraj Mandale (Pusad), Parth Chopde (Malkapur)

Anuj Tehsildar (Sangli), Sarthak Gaikwad (Kolhapur)

 

Girls :

Anandi Bhutada(Navi Mumbai), Abhilipsa Mallick(Navi Mumbai),Shrawani Deshmukh(Pune)

Rishita Patil(Pune),Swaranjali Narale(Solapur),Riya Gandhi(Solapur),Shambhavi Sonawane(Nashik)

Dhanashree Patil(Nashik),Vrundika Rajput(Aurangabad),Ishwari Markande(Aurangabad),Sejal Bhutada(Nagpur),Mishka Tayade(Nagpur),Dhurvi Halke(Yevatmal),Geet Charde(Yevatmal),Ritika Dawalkar(Kolhapur),Avanti Wagh(Satara)

 

Our Partners
  • MSLTA Under 10 tennis circuit
  • Tennis Hub India
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration