Kokane , Marathe  cause upsets at MSLTA Yonex Sunrise under 14 National Tennis Tournament

Kokane , Marathe  cause upsets at MSLTA Yonex Sunrise under 14 National Tennis Tournament

Aurangabad, Nov 5:  Unseeded Arnav Kokane and Siddarth Marathe upset fifth seeded manan nath and eighth seeded Harsh Raghav to move into the Round of 16   at the  MSLTA- Yonex Sunrise under 14 national Tennis Tournament being organized by Endurance Marathwada – MSLTA tennis Center (EMMTC) at  the divisional sports complex, Aurangabad.  

 
In the second round of the boys event Arnav Kokane upset   fifth seeded Manan Nath  5-3, 4-0 , while Siddharth Marathe outplayed eighth seeded   Harsh Raghav  4-1, 4-0.
 
In other close matches sixth seeded Cahir Warik overcame loss of first set to see off   Arnav Paparkar  2-4, 4-0, 4-0 , while third seededPranav Rethin of Karnataka struggled to get past  fighting   Anshul Satav  winning  4-2, 1-4, 5-4(4).  In  close girls first round match  Jiya Perriera  scored a credible 5-3, 1-4, 4-2 win over  state mate Nainika Reddy.
 
Following are the results: Second Round: Boys:  

Arnav Kokane(Maha) bt  Manan Nath(5)(Maha) 5-3, 4-0
Siddharth Marathe(Maha) bt  Harsh Raghav(8)(Maha) 4-1, 4-0
Vansh Nandal(1)(Har) bt  Tanishq Jadhav (Delhi) 4-0, 4-2
Vaibhav Sriram(Maha) bt  Bhuvan Prakash(Maha) 4-2, 5-4(2)
Mutyala Vineeth(Maha) bt  Krish Tyagi(Maha) 4-1, 4-1
Cahir Warik(6)(Maha) bt  Arnav Paparkar (Maha)2-4, 4-0, 4-0
Pranav Rethin(3)(Kar) bt  Anshul Satav(Maha) 4-2, 1-4, 5-4(4)
Rushil Khosla(2)(Kar) bt Sidhharth Madhavan(Kar) 4-2, 4-1
Jaishnav Shinde(Maha) bt Anmol Nagpure(Maha) 4-1, 5-4(3)
Manish Yadav(Kar) bt Vardham Charan(Kar) 4-0, 5-4(3)
Sarth Bansode(Maha) bt Sri Tamma (TN)5-4(4), 5-4(2)
Rurik Rajini(TN) bt Mahilingam Kandhavel(TN) 1-4,4-1,4-2
 
Girls: First Round
Amishi Shukla(MP) bt Ikaraju Kannamuri (Tel) 4-1, 4-2;
Shravani Khavale(Maha) bt Mahi Shah ( Guj) 4-1, 1-4, 4-2;
Saina Deshpande (Maha)  bt Chevika Reddy (Tel)  4-1, 4-1;
Sonal Patil(Maha) bt Kashvi Shukla  (MP) 4-1, 4-1;
Jiya Perriara (Maha) bt Nainika Reddy  (Maha)  5-3, 1-4, 4-2;
Ira Shah (Maha)  bt Madhura Shende (Maha) 4-2, 4-2.  
Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration