Kamonwan , Sonal in round two at the Gadre Marine MSLTA – ITF Junior Grade 3 U18 tennis Championships

Kamonwan , Sonal in round two at the Gadre Marine MSLTA – ITF Junior Grade 3 U18 tennis Championships

Pune, November 29, 2022:    Second seeded Sonal Patil. And fifth seeded Kamonwan Yodpetch of Thailand registered easy wins to move into the second round of the girls  singles  at the Gadre Marine MSLTA – ITF Junior Grade 3 U18 tennis Championships  for the MV Deo Cup organized by Deccan Gymkhana Under the auspices of ITF, Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association and Pune Metropolitan District Tennis Association to be played at the Deccan Gymkhana Tennis Courts.

 

In a match between local girls Second seeded  Sonal Patil  outplayed out  ofForm Ruma Gaikaiwari 6-1 6-1  , fifth seeded  Kamonwan Yodpetch  of Thailand  stopped the run of wildcard Gauri Mangaonkar   6-3 6-3 . In another match lucky loser Aishwarya Jadhav made most of  the opportunity rallying past  Asmi Adkar  7-5 6-0 and move to the second round

Following are the results: First Round: Main Draw Singles: Boys:
Kriish Tyagi (Ind)[2] bt Prajwal Tewari (Ind) 6-3, 6-1;
Dhananjay Athreya(Ind) bt Siddharth Marathe (Ind) 6-6 Conceded;

Girls:
Margot Phanthala (Fra)[7] bt Pushti Laddha (Ind) 6-1 6-1;
Nandini Dixit (Ind) bt Angeles Rodriguez-Rizo (Mex) 6-3 3-0 Ret.
Kamonwan Yodpetch (Tha) [5] bt Gauri Mangaonkar (Ind) 6-3 6-3
Sonal Patil (Ind) [2] bt Ruma Gaikaiwari (Ind) 6-1 6-1
(Wc)Maaya Rajeshwaran Revathi (Ind) bt Prisha  Shinde (Ind) 5-4 Ret.
(Ll)Aishwarya Jadhav(Ind) bt Asmi Adkar (Ind) 7-5 6-0;

Doubles: Boys: First Round:
Parth Deorukhakar (Ind) / Aryan Sutar (Ind) bt Shrikeshav Murugesan (Usa) / Varun Verma (Ind)   2-6 7-6(5) [10-8]  
Venkat Rishi Batlanki (Usa) / Hanu Patel (Usa) [3]  bt Jay Dixit (Ind) / Anshul Satav (Ind) 6-4 7-6(5)
Aleksandar Daskalovic (Srb) / Chandan Shivaraj (Ind) bt Siddarth Ma Dha V A N (Ind) / Kandhavel Mahalingam kilandeshwari (Ind) 6-4 6-4;
Bushan Haobam (Ind) [2] / Daksh Prasad (Ind) bt Aarav Hada (Usa ) / Tarun Korwar (Ind)  7-5 7-5
Dhananjay Athreya (Ind) [4] /Hitesh Chauhan (Ind) bt Omar Suma R (Ind) / Prajwal Tewari (Ind)  6-3 6-4

Girls:
Suhitha Maruri (Ind) / Margot Phanthala (Fra) [1] bt Avani Chitale (Ind) / Prisha Shinde (Ind) 6-1 6-1
Ruma Gaikaiwari (Ind) / Madhurima Sawant (Ind) [3] bt Saina Deshpande (Usa) / Nandini Dixit (Ind) 6-1 6-1
Nainika Reddy Bendram (Ind) / Sejal Bhutada (Ind) bt Leanne Abouhamad (Aus) / Maya Boonyaaroonnet (Tha) 6-1 1-6 [10-4]
Sonal Patil (Ind) [4] / Angeles Rodriguez-Rizo (Mex) bt Niyati Kukreti (Ind) / Hannah Nagpal (Ind) 5-7 6-0 [12-10]
Jannat Chiripal (Ind) / Gauri Mangaonkar (Ind) bt Chahana Budhbhatti (Ind) / Mariia Masiianskaia  7-5 3-6 [10-8]
Lidia Podgorichani (Tha) [2] / Kamonwan Yodpetch (Tha) bt Siya Prasade (Ind) / Ira Shah (Ind) 6-1 6-1

 
 
Our Partners
  • MSLTA Under 10 tennis circuit
  • Tennis Hub India
  • Enerzal - Energy & elctrolyte drink
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration