Hood, Gaikawari expensive players at PMDTA Junior Tennis League

Hood, Gaikawari expensive players at PMDTA Junior Tennis League

•133 players in action

Pune, June 10: Namish Hood and Ruma Gaikawari were the most expensive player to be auctioned at the PMDTA Junior Tennis League, for tennis players from Pune District which will get underway at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana Tennis courts on weekends starting June 16.

The league will feature 6 teams, and around 133 players from the age category of under-8, 10,12 and 14 will be a part of this league.

Namish Hood(4,000pts, Under-8)Vepar Speeding Cheetahs ,Ruma Gaikawari(3,900pts,Under-14)Kodre Farms Roaring Lions . Parth Deorukhkar(3,500pts,Under-14)Flying Hawks , Ritsa Kondkar(3,500pts,Under-8)Intensity Tennis Academy Rising Eagles , Samruddhi Bhosale(3,300pts,Under-14)Pune Open Striking Jaguars were the most expensive players in the auction.

“The earlier editions of the event have proved to be path breaking for city tennis juniors, the boost in their confidence and the match experience have shown great results and Pune players are now in the forefront in terms of ranking not only in the state but in India, players like Salsa Aher, Rutuja Chapalkar, Gargi Pawar, Vaishnavi Adkar, Manas Dhamne all national champions have immensely benfited due to the league which has provided them with an opportunity to display their skills” said Mr. Kishor Patil, President of PMDTA and Sunder Iyer, Hon. Secretary of MSLTA.

The league where junior players from all academies and clubs were being clubbed together and then got into teams through auction process had a record of 203 players in the auction pool from where 133 players were chosen by teams explained Mr.Kaustubh Shah JTL league commissioner

Mr.Abhishek Tamhane, Hon Secretary of PMDTA said that “The event will bring out the best in the junior players and help them to think like professionals at an early age. Such a league will also encourage them to put in hard work and become better players and help to build a family spirit amongst the tennis fraternity of Pune.”

A total of 6 tennis coaches have got involved in the league. Six teams that will be seen in action will be Kodre Farms Roaring Lions-Vikram Deshmukh , Pune Open Striking Jaguars-Navnath Shete, Intensity Tennis Academy Rising Eagles-Atul Deodhare, Flying Hawks-Rohit Natekar & Nishith Shah, Metrocity Raging Bulls-Shivaji Choudhari, Vepar Speeding Cheetahs Ashwin Girme.

Mr .Shah informed each tie would consist of 11 matches – Common Under-8 age category, Boys Singles for Under-10 age category , Girls Singles for Under-10 age category, Girls Singles for Under-12 age category, Boys Singles for Under-12 age category, Girls Singles for Under-14 age category, Boys Single for Under-14age category, Boys doubles for under 10 age category, Boys Junior Doubles-Max 1 boy from under 14 age category, Boys doubles for under 14 age category, Mix Doubles- Girl from U14 Category & Boy from U12 Category. All matches will be played Best of 11 games (6 games to win) with Tie-Break at 5-all. The winner of the tie will be decided on the total number of games won by the team.

The winner team will get trophy and Rs.40,000/-, while runner up will get trophy and Rs.25,000/-, he added.

Following Are The Players

Kodre Farms Roaring Lions: Shravee Deore, Veera Harpude, Neel Kelkar, Swarnim Yevalekar, Samihan Deshmukh, Aaryan Kirrtane, Mrunal Shelke, Kavya Deshmukh, Rian Mujgule, Shivam Padiya, Atharva Joshi, Arush Mishra, Ritika More, Khushi Patil, Arjun Abhyankar, Anmol Nagpure, Rushikesh Barave, Pranav Ingole, Ruma Gaikawari, Kanika Babar, Delisha Ramaghatta,Vedant Sasane;

Pune Open Striking Jaguars: Achintya Kumar, Shaurya Gadade, Mannan Agarwal, Daksh Patil, Ram Magdum, Sayyam Patil, Pradnyesh Shelke, Aasmi Tilekar, Abhiram Nilakhe, Arnav Bansode, Aman Shah, Vaishnavi Singh, Abhineet Sharma, Ananya Deshmukh, Aditya Rai, Sarth Bansode, Aditya Bhatewara, Moksh Sugandhi, Amod Sabnis, Simran Chetri, Ishyanya Hatankar, Samruddhi Bhosale;

Intensity Tennis Academy Rising Eagles: Ritsa Kondkar, Smit Undre, Varad Undre, Shivtej Shirfule, Aarohi Deshmukh, Preksha Pranjal, Shaurya Ghodke, Ahaan Saraswat, Prithviraj Hiremath, Arjun Khalate, Himneesh Bangia, Parth Kale, Devanshee Prabhudesai, Sahana Kamalakannan, Aryan Hood, Anish Ranjalkar, Ananmay Upadhyay, Divyank Kavitke, Siddhi Khot, Rajalaxmi Desai, Sanika Luktuke, Krishay Tawde;

Flying Hawks: Anshul Pujari, Shrushti Suryavanshi, Saksham Bhansali, Dev Ghuwalewala, Neev Gogia, Keyaa Telang, Rohan Bajaj, Jasleen Katarya, Arjun Kirrtane, Avanish Gawali, Tej Oak, Sairaj Shotri, Shrawani Deshmukh, Chirag Chaudhari, Sudhanshu Sawant, Parth Deorukhkar, Shlok Gandhi, Tanish Belgalkar, Koushikee Samanta, Angel Bhatia, Mahi Gyan, Anjali Nimbalkar;

Metrocity Raging Bulls: Neil Desai, Swaraj Bhosale, Shardul Khawale, Varad Pol, Veeren Chaudhari, Atharva Yalbhar, Prisha Shinde, Swanika Roy, Jash Shah, Advik Natekar, Abhay Nagarajan, Aditya Thombare, Durga Birajdar, Nishita Desai, Arnav Kokane, Jay Pawar, Manas Gupta, Deven Chaudhari, Shaury Rade, Sanchita Nagarkar, Yashika Baxi, Avanti Rale, Aarush Deshpande;

Vepar Speeding Cheetahs: Namish Hood, Swaraj Jawale, Krishank Joshi, Ved Moghe, Neeraj Jorwekar, Riaan Mali, Dhruvi Adyanthaya, Hritika Kaple, Archit Dhoot, Vedang Kale, Vishwajeet Sanas, Raj Darda, Saloni Parida, Anushka, Eshan Degamwar, Adnan Lokhandwala, Aitaretya Rao, Keyur Mhetre, Krishna Ghuwalewala, Aleena Shaikh, Navya Bahmidipati, Shravani Patki.

Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration