Harshita , Azmeer win double crowns at the MSLTA Maharashtra State Tennis Championships

Harshita , Azmeer win double crowns at the MSLTA Maharashtra State Tennis Championships

Nasik, April 10:  Harshita Bangera and Azmeer Shaikh of Mumbai City won double crowns winning the singles and doubles titles   at the Maharashtra  State under 17 Tennis Championships being organized by Nasik District Tennis Association (NDTA) under the auspices of Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association (MSLTA) and played at NIWEC tennis academy.

In the boys Final second seeded Mumbai player Azmeer Shaikh edged out  Laksh Gujrathi of Yewla (Nasik) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 to win the title . In the doubles finals Azmeer Shaikh tied up with Sahil Tambat of Pune to outplay Laksh Gujrathi and Ajush Ganbahadur of Nashik6-0, 6-0

In the girls Final Round Harshita Bangera of Mumbai easily put out Pune’s Riya Bhosale  6-1, 6-2 Harshita then tied up with Danica Fernando  to scrape past Pune pair Riya Bhosale Rama Shahapurkar 6-7(3),     6-0, 10-7 to win the doubles title

The prizes were given away at the hands of Mr. Rajeev Deshpande, Jt. Secretary, MSLTA and Mr. Shrikant Kumavat, Tennis Chairman,

Results: Semifinal Round: Boys Under 17:
Laksh Gujrathi(Yewala)[6] bt Sahil Tambat (Pune)[1] 5-4(5), 1-4, 4-0;
Azmeer Shaikh(Mumbai)[2] bt Tejal Pal(Nagpur) 4-1, 4-0;
Final Round: Azmeer Shaikh(Mumbai)[2] bt Laksh Gujrathi(Yewala)[6] 2-6, 6-3, 6-4;

Girls Under 17: Semifinal Round:
Harshita Bangera (Mumbai)[1] bt Rama Shahapurkar(Pune)[6] 4-0, 4-0;
Riya Bhosale(Pune)[5] bt Danica Fernando (Mumbai) 4-1, 4-0;
 Final Round: Harshita Bangera (Mumbai)[1] bt Riya Bhosale(Pune)[5] 6-1, 6-2;

Doubles: Semifinal Round: Boys:
Azmeer Shaikh (Mumbai)/Sahil Tambat (Pune) bt Kashit Nagrale (Nagpur)/Tejal Pal (Nagpur) 4-0, 4-0;
Laksh Gujrathi(Yewala)/Ajush Ganbahadur (Nashik) bt Rohit Putta (Solapur)/Prasanna Pandekar (Solapur)[2] 4-1, 5-4(7);
 Final Round: Azmeer Shaikh (Mumbai)/Sahil Tambat (Pune) bt Laksh Gujrathi(Yewala)/Ajush Ganbahadur (Nashik) 6-0, 6-0;

Girls:
Danica Fernando (Mumbai)/Harshita Bangera (Mumbai)[1] bt Ridhima Shaww (Nagpur)/Omshree Prasad (Nagpur) 4-1, 4-2;
Riya Bhosale(Pune)/Rama Shahapurkar(Pune) bt Samruddhi Bhosale (Nanded)/Vedika Mali (Satara)[2] 4-1, 4-2;
Final round:Danica Fernando (Mumbai)/Harshita Bangera (Mumbai)[1] bt Riya Bhosale(Pune)/Rama Shahapurkar(Pune) 6-7(3), 6-0, 10-7.

 
 
 
Our Partners
  • MSLTA Under 10 tennis circuit
  • Tennis Hub India
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration