Eight upsets at the MSLTA PMDTA All India Ranking U-18 Championship Series Tennis Tournament

Eight upsets at the MSLTA PMDTA All India Ranking U-18 Championship Series Tennis Tournament



Pune, June 15,  2022:    As many as eight upsets were recorded in the quarterfinals stage  of the MSLTA PMDTA All India Ranking Under 18 Championship Series Tennis Tournament which will be organized by PMDTA Under the auspices of MSLTA and AITA and played at MSLTA Tennis Complex, Mahalunge-Balewadi
   
Unseeded Sarth Bansode upset top seeded Jay Pawar   7-6(5), 6-4 to register the biggest upset of the day ,  unseeded Siddharth Marathe outhit third seeded Arjun Abhyankar  6-0, 6-1 while seventh seeded  Omar Sumar toppled second seed Sahil Tambat  6-1, 6-2 to make the semifinals , in the girls qualifier )Shrawani Khawale rallied out third seeded Siya Prasade  6-2, 6-4 to make the semifinals

   In the doubles Jay Pawar and Siddharth Marathe  served out  top seeded pair of Ojas Dabas and Sahil Tambat  6-2, 6-2 to enter the semifinals of the boys doubles  , while  Soha Pati ane Siddhi Khot upset top seeded pair of  JS Shriya and Nishita Desai  6-2, 6-3  to make the girls semifinals.

In other upsets Vaishnavi Singh and Shruti Nanajkar ousted second seeds Sanchita Nagarkar Aleena Shaikh 6-1, 6-4  while Devanshee Prabudesai  and Siya Prasade  upset third seeded Hiya Mehta and Arsheen Sappal 6-1, 6-2 to make the semis in the girls doubles

Results: Singles: Girls: Quarterfinal Round:
(Q)Devanshee Prabhudesai bt Shreya Pathare 6-2, 6-1;  
(Q)Shrawni Deshmukh bt Siddhi Khot 6-1, 6-2;
(Q)Shrawani Khawale bt Siya Prasade[3] 6-2, 6-4;
Anaya Jecob[2] bt Dhanvi Kale[5] 6-2, 6-0;

Boys:  
Sarth Bansode bt Jay Pawar[1]  7-6(5), 6-4;
Siddharth Marathe bt Arjun Abhyankar[3] 6-0, 6-1;  
Nishit Rahane[4]  bt Pranav Gadgil[5]6-1, 7-5;
Omar Sumar[7] bt Sahil Tambat[2]  6-1, 6-2;

Doubles: Boys:
Jay Pawar/Siddharth Marathe bt Ojas Dabas/Sahil Tambat[1] 6-2, 6-2;
Aaryan Kotastane/Omar Sumar[3] bt Pradyumna Tomar/Manan Chitania 7-6(8-6), 6-3;
Arnav Kokane/Anish Ranjalkar[4] bt Radheya Shahane/Namit Mishra 6-1, 6-1;
Sarth Bansode/Arjun Abhyankar[2] bt Omkar Shinde/Abhiram Nilakhe 6-1, 7-6(4);

Girls:
Soha Patil/Siddhi Khot bt JS Shriya/Nishita Desai[1] 6-2, 6-3;
Devanshee Prabudesai/Siya Prasade  bt Hiya Mehta/Arsheen Sappal[3]  6-1, 6-2;
Ritika More/Shreya Pathare[4] bt Dhruva Mane/Bhakti Maindarkar 6-3, 6-4;
Vaishnavi Singh/Shruti Nanajkar bt Sanchita Nagarkar/Aleena Shaikh[2] 6-1, 6-4;

 

 

 

 

Our Partners
  • MSLTA Under 10 tennis circuit
  • Tennis Hub India
  • Enerzal - Energy & elctrolyte drink
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration