Eight upsets at MSLTA Yonex Sunrise under 14 National Tennis Tournament

Eight upsets at MSLTA Yonex Sunrise under 14 National Tennis Tournament

Aurangabad,Nov 6:As many as 8 upsets were recorded in the pre quarterfinals at the MSLTA- Yonex Sunrise under 14 national Tennis Tournament being organized by Endurance Marathwada – MSLTA tennis Center (EMMTC) at the divisional sports complex, Aurangabad.

In the boys section Unseeded Vaibhav Sriram Of Maharashtra Upset top seeded Vansh Nandal Of Haryana 3-6, 6-1, 7-5 , Delhi lad Adhiri Awal upset fourth seeded Vitin Rathee Of Haryana 6-2, 6-2 while state lad Siddharth Marathe pulled off a 6-2, 6-2 win over ninth seeded Skandha Rao of Karnataka 6-2, 6-2.

In the girls section unseeded Madhurima Sawant of Maharashtra Upset top seeded Chandni Shrinivasan of Telangana 6-1, 6-0 to enter into Quarterfinal round. Punjab player upset Sahira Singh upset third seed Riya Sachdeva Of Delhi 6-2,6-4. Ninth seeded Pari Chavan accounted for seventh seeded Saumya Ronde of Telangana 6-4, 6-0. Unseeded Saina Deshpande Of hosts Maharashtra registered a 6-3 ,6-3 win over 10th seeded Saumrita Verma Of Uttar Pradesh 6-3, 6-3. Twelfth seeded Amodini Naik Of Karnataka shocked fifth seeded Samiksha Dabas 6-2,7-6(7) to also make the last eight stage

Following are the results: Pre- Quarterfinal Round: Boys:
Vaibhav Sriram(Maha) bt Vansh Nandal(1)(Har) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Adhiri Awal(Delhi) bt Vitin Rathee(4)(Har) 6-2, 6-2
Siddharth Marathe(Maha) bt Skandha Rao(9)(Kar) 6-2, 6-2
Mutyala Vineeth(Maha) bt Arnav Kokane(Maha) 7-6(6),7-6(6),6-1
Cahir Warik(6)(Maha) bt Bharat Phulwaria(Delhi) 6-4, 6-4
Jaishnav Shinde(Maha) bt Sarth Bansode(Maha) 6-3, 6-1
Rushil Khosla(2)(Kar) bt Rurik Rajini(TN) 6-2, 6-2

Pre- Quarterfinal Round: Girls:
Madhurima Sawant(Maha) bt Chandni Shrinivasan(1)(TS) 6-1, 6-0

Sahira Singh(Punjab) bt Riya Sachdeva(3)(Delhi) 6-2,6-4
Pari Chavan(9)(Maha) bt Saumya Ronde(7)(TS) 6-4, 6-0
Saina Deshpande (Maha) bt Saumrita Verma(10)(UP) 6-3, 6-3
Amodini Naik(12)(Kar) bt Samiksha Dabas(5)(Delhi) 6-2,7-6(7)

Kundana Bandaru(4)(TN) bt Dhvani Kavad(Guj) 6-3, 6-3
Ruma Gaikaiwari(6)(Maha) bt Pushti Laddha(TS) 6-4, 6-2

Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration