Chauhan leads day with five upsets  at the Gadre Marine MSLTA – ITF Junior Grade 3 U18 tennis Championships

Chauhan leads day with five upsets  at the Gadre Marine MSLTA – ITF Junior Grade 3 U18 tennis Championships

Pune, November 30, 2022: Unseeded Hitesh Chauhan upset top seeded Aman Dahiya  as four other seeds were shown the door   at the Gadre Marine MSLTA – ITF Junior Grade 3 U18 tennis Championships  for the MV Deo Cup organized by Deccan Gymkhana Under the auspices of ITF, Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association and Pune Metropolitan District Tennis Association to be played at the Deccan Gymkhana Tennis Courts.

In the boys second round Hitesh Chauhan  uoset top seeded   Aman Dahiya  6-4 4-6 6-4  , while second seeded Shrikeshav Murugesan of USA upset second seeded  Kriish Tyagi  1-6 6-0 6-2 , while  Chinese Taipei’s Chun Tang  knocked out third seeded Daksh Prasad 6-4 6-4  to ensure that top three boys seeds were knocked out .
 
In the girls second round   Saina Deshpande  of USA  but based out of Pune  toppled second seeded
Sonal Patil  7-5 6-3 ,  while wildcard  Maaya Rajeshwaran Revathi of Chennai upset fifth seeded      Kamonwan Yodpetch  of Thailand 5-7 7-5 6-4 . In  another match Kolhapur girl  and Lucky Loser Aishwarya Jadhav upset Russia’s  Mariia Masiianskaia 6-3 3-6 6-4 to enter the quarterfinal.

Following are the results: Second Round: Boys: Singles:
Hitesh Chauhan (Ind) bt Aman Dahiya (Ind) [1] 6-4 4-6 6-4;
Shrikeshav Murugesan (Usa) bt Kriish Tyagi (Ind) [2] 1-6 6-0 6-2
Chun Tang (Tpe) bt Daksh Prasad (Ind) [3]6-4 6-4;
Aleksandar Daskalovic (Srb) [6] bt Shanker Heisnam (Ind)7-5 3-6 6-2
Chieh En Hou (Tpe) [7]  bt Dhananjay Athreya(Ind) 5-7 7-5 6-3;
Bushan  Haobam (Ind)[4] bt Kandhavel Mahalingam Akilandeshwari (Ind) 6-3 7-6(2);
Samarth Sahita (Ind) bt Chandan Shivaraj(Ind) 6-4 7-5
Adhirit Awal (Ind) bt Tarun Korwar(Ind) 6-7(7) 7-5 6-1;

Girls:
Suhitha Maruri (Ind) [1] bt Niyati Kukreti (Ind)6-3 6-3;
Tejasvi Dabas (Ind) [6] bt Harshini Nagaraj (Ind) 7-6(8) 6-4;
Aishwarya Jadhav (Ind) bt Mariia Masiianskaia 6-3 3-6 6-4;
Margot Phanthala (Fra) [7] bt Sai Janvi (Ind)6-1 6-0;
Lidia Podgorichani (Tha) [4] bt Leanne Abouhamad(Aus)6-1 6-3;
Maaya Rajeshwaran Revathi(Ind) bt Kamonwan Yodpetch (Tha) [5]5-7 7-5 6-4;
Saina Deshpande (Usa)bt Sonal Patil (Ind) [2]7-5 6-3;
Madhurima Sawant (Ind) [3] bt Nandini Dixit (Ind)6-4 6-1

Doubles: Boys: Quarterfinal Round:
Dhananjay Athreya (Ind) [4] / Hitesh Chauhan (Ind) bt Shanker Heisnam (Ind) / Chun Tang (Tpe)7-6(3) 6-1
Bushan Haobam (Ind) [2] / Daksh Prasad (Ind)  bt Viswasenan Navaneethan (Ind) / Sehaj Singh Pawar (Ind)7-5 6-1

 

Our Partners
  • MSLTA Under 10 tennis circuit
  • Tennis Hub India
  • Enerzal - Energy & elctrolyte drink
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration