Bhosale, Kadhe, Jain and Dhamne win MSLTA Annual awards

Bhosale, Kadhe, Jain and Dhamne win MSLTA Annual awards

 

Mumbai, February 15: Maharashtra International ladies and men’s Tennis player Rutuja Bhosale, Arjun Kadhe, Mahak  Jain, Men’s Nationals Runner up Aryan Goveas, Mini junior National Champions Pari Chauhan and Mahi Khore, India No. 1 in Boys under 14 and No. 2 in under 12 Manas Dhamne were among the MSLTA annual award winners for their performances in 2018 – 2019.

 

The annual awards were given away at the hands of Life President, Sharad Kannamwar, Life Vise President, Shri Mohan Varde, President MSLTA Mr. Bharat Oza, Mr. Sunder Iyer, Hon. Secretary, Hon. Treasurer of MSLTA, Mr. Sudhir Bhiwapurkar, Hon. Joint Secretary, Mr. Rajiv Desai and Rajeev Deshpande, MSLTA Council Members, Mr. Shiv Mor, Mr. Manik Mandlik and Mr. Aly Panjwani at a ceremony held in Mumbai

 

“These scholarships for players performances are a reward to players who have played for the country or have finished in top three in their respective events at the national and state level” said Mr. Sunder Iyer.

 

The top 3 players in each age group in the state were awarded scholarships worth over Rs. 1200000 apart from the awards the players will also be given funds for international training.

 

Special Awards were presented to coaches Hemant Bendrey and Alon Moses for producing National Champions and Aditya Madkekar for producing National Runner-up from Maharashtra.

 

Appreciation Awards were presented to clubs hosting international events in the state

 

Following is the list of scholarship award winners.

 

Scholarships Awardees

 

Mens: Arjun Kadhe (Pune) and Aryan Goveas (Mumbai)                      

 

Womens:  Rutuja S Bhosale (Pune) and Mahak Jain (Navi Mumbai)

 

Shetty Ayan (Mumbai), Suresh Dhron (Mumbai), Verma Om   (Mumbai), Shinde Prisha (Pune), Mundhe Parthsarthi (Solapur), Kapoor Mehak    (Pune), Manas Manoj Dhamne (Pune), Samarth Ujjaval  Sahita (Mumbai), Vedant  Bhasin (Mumbai), Nainika Narender Reddy  Bendram (Solapur), Asmi Nihar  Adkar (Pune), Aishwarya Dayanand  Jadhav (Kolhapur), Mahi Khore (Pune) Manas Manoj Dhamne (Pune), Cahir Sameer Warik (Mumbai), Jaishnav Bajirao Shinde (Pune), Ruma Ashutosh Gaikaiwari (Pune), Pari Sagar Chavan (Mumbai), Shravani Sachin Khawale (Pune), Yashraj S Dalvi (Pune). Anargha Ganguly (Pune), Daksh A  Agarwal, Vaishnavi Adkar (Pune), Sai Rajesh Bhoyar (Nagpur), Akanksha Dileepkumar Nitture (Navi Mumbai), Aditya Balsekar (Mumbai), Aryaan Bhatia (Mumbai), Siddharth Ravidutt Jadli (Pune), Mahak Jain (Navi Mumbai), Vipasha Mehra (Pune), Akanksha Nitture (Navi Mumbai), Siddharth Marathe (Pune), Prerna Vichare (Mumbai), Salsa Aher (Pune), Rutuja Chaphalkar (Pune), Hrudaya Shah (Pune), Sudipta Kumar (Mumbai), Bela Tamhankar (Pune)

 

Trophies were also given to MSLTA Masters tournament Winners

 

Boys Under 10  

Winner: – Ayan Shetty

Runners-up: – Om Verma

         

Girls Under 10   

Winner: – Prisha Shinde

Runners-up: – Parthsarthi Munde

         

Boys Under 12  

Winner: – Samarth Sahita

Runners-up: – Anshit Deshpande

         

Girls Under 12   

Winner: – Asmi Adkar

Runners-up: – Nainika Reddy

         

Boys Under 14   

Winner: – Prajwal Tiwari

Runners-up: – Azmeer Shaikh

         

Girls Under 14   

Winner: – Ruma Gaikaiwari

Runners-up: -Sharavani Khawale

Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration