Balsekar, Pathange score credible wins at  Gadre MSLTA – ITF Grade 3 Junior Tennis Championship 2019

Balsekar, Pathange score credible wins at  Gadre MSLTA – ITF Grade 3 Junior Tennis Championship 2019



Pune, December 3, 2019 : Qualifier Aditya Balsekar and Arnav Pathange scored credible wins to  enter the second round of the boys singles event  at the Gadre MSLTA – ITF Junior Grade 3 U 18 Tennis Championship organized by  Deccan Gymkhana Under the auspices of ITF , Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association and Pune Metropolitan District Tennis Association at the Deccan Gymkhana Tennis Court.  

 In the first round  Arnav Pathange of Karnataka  registered a 6-3,7-6(1) win over Aayush P.Bhat of USA , qualifier  Aditya Balsekar of maharashtra scored a 6-3,6-3 credible 6-3,6-3 win over Reiya Kombata of Japan  to enter the second round

In the girls section  Bhakti Shah Of India outplayed Chinese Taipei’s Skia Kung 6-1, 6-3 , while Saina Deshpande Resident of Pune edged out Sudipta Kumar 7-5, 7-5 in a close match. 

Following are the results: Main Draw: First Round: Boys:
Dev Javia(Ind) bt Nithilan Eric(Ind)6-2, 6-1;
Taentawan Taddeo  Maggioli(THA) bt Aditya Chopra(Ind)6-1, 6-3;
Arnav Pathange(Ind) bt Aayush P.Bhat(USA) 6-3,7-6(1);
Aditya Balsekar(Ind) bt Reiya Kombata(JPN)6-3, 6-3;

Girls:
Mei Hasegawa(JPN)[8] bt Suhita Maruri(Ind) 6-2, 7-6(1);
Tomoko Kato(JPN) bt Riya Uboveja(Ind)6-3, 6-3;
Bhakti Shah(Ind) bt Skia Kung(TPE)6-1, 6-3;
Saina Deshpande(USA) bt Sudipta Kumar(Ind) 7-5, 7-5;

Doubles: Boys: First Round:
JackLoutit(NZL)/Jaishvin Sidana(Ind) bt Vansh Kapoor/kartik Saxena(Ind) 6-4, 6-1;
Aryaan Bhatia(Ind)/Uddayvir Singh(Ind) bt Udit Gogoi(Ind)/Dhruv Tangri(Ind) 3-6, 6-4, 10-7;
Chirag Duhan/Denim Yadav(Ind) bt Vitek Horak(CZE)/Mathias Musil(CZE)7-6(3), 6-4;
RostislavGalfinger(Kaz)/Dev Javia(Ind) bt Aditya Chopra/Girish Chougule(Ind) 6-0, 6-1;

Girls:
Prerna Vichare(Ind)/Sayaka Ishi(JPN) bt Qianyu Lu(CHN)/Zorika Morgan(SOL) 6-4, 6-3;
SkiaKung(TPE)/Chao-YiWANG(TPE) bt Saina Deshpande(USA)/Madhurima Sawant(Ind) 6-1, 6-4;
ZijunJiang(CHN)/XiaoyanXue(CHN) bt Gargi Pawar(Ind)/Riya Uboveja(Ind) 6-1, 6-3;

Reshma Maruri(Ind)/Suhita Maruri(Ind) bt Hrudaya Shah(Ind)/Rutuja Chaphalkar(USA) 3-6, 6-4, 10-2;

 

Our Partners
  • Yonex Sunrise
  • Yonex
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration