PYC  A to clash with Khar Gymkhana aim finals of  MSLTA ALL MAHARASHTRA INTER CLUB TENNIS TOURNAMENT

PYC  A to clash with Khar Gymkhana aim finals of  MSLTA ALL MAHARASHTRA INTER CLUB TENNIS TOURNAMENT
  
 
Mumbai, June 19: PYC A Pune and Khar Gymkhana Mumbai will clash in the finals of the  fifth edition of MSLTA  All Maharashtra Inter Club Tennis Tournament which is being organized by MSLTA and played at the SSK club, Nasik
 
While Mumbai Suburban Tennis Association and CCI Mumbai will clash for the third position 
 
In the league matches. PYC A over overcame a tough contest from Mumbai Suburban winning 26-20 and winning all their league matches and finishing on the top of the group and making it to the finals.
 
Mumbai suburban with their two wins finished second In the group and will fight for the 3/4 position 
 
In the Group B Khar Gymkhana and CCI A won their league matches against PYC B and Nasik District Tennis association to finish the group with a 3 way tie 
 
Khar Gymkhana emerged top of the group by margin  of 1 game while CCI finished second . In the last league matches Khar Gymkhana scored a  27-19 win over PYC B while CCI  out played Nasik 27-11 in their league matches 
 
The finals will be played tomorrow 
 
 
Results: League Round:
District B bt PYC C 32-15(110 Plus: Akram Khan/Mirza Masood bt Hanif Memon/Dhruv Meid 8-1; 100 Plus: Anuj Shah/Rahul Sharma bt Raju Kango/Mihir Divekar 8-4; 90 Plus: Vikas Aswani/Sanjay Chandwani bt Parag Chopda/Shravan Hardikar 8-3; Open Doubles: Rupesh Roy/Manish Suryavanshi bt Rohan Dalvi/Rahunandan B 8-7);
 
CCI A bt Nashik District 27-11(110Plus: Dharmendra Sharma/Nikhil Sampat bt Shrikant Parekh/Kiran Kulkarni 8-5; 100 Plus: Intikhab Ali/Vikram Sampat bt Yati Gujrathi/Shirish Nandurdikar 8-3; 90 Plus: Luv Kothari/Imran Yusuf bt Adwait Agase/Satyajeet Patil 8-3; Open Doubles: Shantanu /Prasad Pradhan lost to Shrikant Kumavat/Gaurav Deshpande 3-8);
 
Khar Gymkhana bt PYC B 27-19(110 Plus: Gaurav Kapadia/ Kishor Sabnani lost to Amit Natekar/Prashant Gosavi 3-8; 100 Plus: Rahul Gore/Siddharth bt Sunder Iter/Yogesh Pantsachiv 8-4; 90 Plus: Amit Tambe/Vardhan Shah bt Parag Natekar/Amit Latey 8-0; Open Doubles: Aman Kohli/Sahib bt Narhar Garge/Rohit Shinde 8-7);
 
PYC A bt Mumbai Suburban District Association 26-20(110 Plus: Jayant Kadhe/Radhika Kanitkar lost to Rama Rao/Abhijit Majumdar 4-8; 100 Plus: Kedar Shah/Himanshu Gosavi bt Dinesh Lavungiri/Mayuka Sabai 8-2; 90 Plus: Rutu Kulkarni/Anup Minda lost to Nishit Rahane/Karan Doctor 6-8; Open Doubles: Ketan Dhumal/Abhishek Tamhane bt Rahul Kejriwal/Gautam Padamanubhan 8-2).
 
 
Our Partners
  • MSLTA Under 10 tennis circuit
  • Tennis Hub India
  • Enerzal - Energy & elctrolyte drink
Event Associates
  • All India Tennis Association
  • Asian Tennis Fedaration
  • International Tennis Number
  • International Tennis Fedaration