State player Adkar knocks seed to enter quarterfinals at Ramesh Desai Memorial under 12 Sub-Junior T


State player Adkar knocks seed to enter quarterfinals at Ramesh Desai Memorial under 12 Sub-Junior Tennis Nationals

 

Mumbai, May 16:  Asmi Adkar of maharashtra created the biggest upset of the day outplaying second seeded and Indian team member Durganshi D of Delhi 6-4, 6-1 to enter the quarter finals of the girls singles event at the 12th Ramesh Desai Memorial Junior Tennis Nationals for Boys and Girls under 12 being hosted by the Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association (MSLTA) at the GA Ranade Tennis complex.

 

In the boys section as many as three upsets were recorded twelfth seeded Omaansh Saharia upset fifth seeded Raghav Harsh 6-3, 6-4, tenth seeded Rohan Agarwal of West Bengal upset seventh seeded   Debasis Sahoo of Punjab 7-6(6), 6-2 , Assam’s unseeded

 

Manan Nath knocked out eighth seeded Keshav Goel of West Bengal 6-4, 6-4 to move into the last eight stage. 

Following are the results: Pre-quarterfinal Round: Girls under 12:

Shruti Ahlawat(Har)(1) bt Alisha Deogaonkar(Mah) 6-3, 6-1;

Ira Shah(Mah) (10) bt Sanika Bhogade(Mah) 6-4, 6-3;

Chandni Srinivasan(Guj)(3) bt Kkaira Chetnani(Mah)(13) 6-2, 6-2;

Ridhi Poka(TS)(7) bt Nirali Padniya(TS)(9) 7-6(1), 6-2;

Soha Singh(Kar)(5) bt Lakshmi Bogala(AP) 6-0, 7-5;

Malishka Kuramu(TS)(4) bt Swara Katkar(Mah) 6-2, 6-2;

Tejasvi Dabas(Del)(6) bt Riya Sachdeva(Del)(12) 6-2, 6-0;

Asmi Adkar(Mah) bt Durganshi D(Del)(2) 6-4, 6-1;

 

Boys under 12:

Dharshan Galivet(TS) bt  Rishi Sadeeshkumar(TN)6-1, 6-2;

Rohan Agarwal(WB)(10) bt  Debasis Sahoo(PB)(7)7-6(6), 6-2;

Harsh Fogaat(Del)(3) bt Anirudh Nallaparaju(TS) 6-1, 6-1;

Manan Nath(AS) bt Keshav Goel(WB)(8) 6-4, 6-4;

Omaansh Saharia(12) bt Raghav Harsh(5) 6-3, 6-4;

Manas Dhamne(Mah)(4) bt Arnav Paparkar(Mah) 6-2, 6-1;

Cahir Warik(Mah)(6) bt Jaison David(11) 6-1, 6-0;

Rushil Khosla(2) bt Jigyashman Hazarika(15) 6-3, 7-6(4);

 

Doubles: First Round: Boys:

Harsh Fogaat/Rushil Khosla(1) bt Fateh Singh/Pranav Taneja 6-1, 6-2;

Keval Kirpekar/Svarmanyu Singh bt Arnav Paparkar/Hrishikesh Iyer 7-6(6), 6-2;

Harsh Raghav/Debasis Sahoo(3) bt  Dhruv Agarwal/Hitesh Chauhan 7-6(6), 6-4;

Dhruv Sachdeva/Siddhant Sharma bt Praneet Bhatia/Sri Tamma 4-6, 6-3, 10-4;

Manas Dhamne/Pranav Rethin(4) bt Vineeth Mutyala/Anirudh Nallaparaju 6-0, 7-6(1);

 

Girls:

Shruti Ahlawat/Malishka Karamu bt Kkaira Chetnani/Shivaani G. 6-1, 6-1;

Ridhi Poka/Ira Shah(3) bt Jennika Jaison/Swara Katkar 6-3, 6-2;

Samiksha Dabas/Tejasvi Dabas bt Tamanna Saini/Tina Sharma 6-2, 6-3;

Sanjana Devineni/Harshini Nagaraja bt Hriti Ahuja/Alisha Deogaonkar 6-4, 4-6, 10-5;

Nirali Padaniya/Saumya Ronde(4) bt Niyati Kukreti/Maitreyi Phogat 6-2, 6-1.