Karman Kaur sends Mahak packing after Riya exits


Karman Kaur sends Mahak packing after Riya exits

 

Pune, December 11: Karman Kaur Thandi fired seven aces and though she was a bit tentative on her service games, the seventh seeded Indian packed off wildcard Mahak Jain 6-2, 6-4 in an hour and three minutes to storm into the second round of the the $25,000 NECC-ITF Women’s Tennis tournament at Deccan Gymkhana courts here on Monday.

 

Earlier in the day wildcard Ria Bhatia became the first Indian to exit when Kaja Juvan of Slovenia won 6-0, 6-4 as the Indian committed nine double faults though the match handing the Slovenian upperhand.

 

Karman, however, made sure Indian representation in the bottom half of the draw remain with her confident groundstrokes that caught Mahak on the wrong foot quite a few times.

Though Karman committed six double faults to two from Mahak, she remained always in control of the match after winning the first set 6-2 by winning two of the four break points she earned.

 

The second set saw Karman firing five aces and even though she committed four double faults, the seventh seed converted two of the two break points she earned to cruise into the second round.

 

Also moving into the second round was No 4 seed Katy Bunne of Britain who defeated Nagi Hanatani of Japan 6-3, 6-1 and No 5 seed Ganna Poznikhirenko of Ukraine winning 6-4, 6-0 over Panna Udvardy of Hungary.

Another Ukranian in the top half of the draw, Anastasiya Vasylyeva exactly matched the scores of her countrymate in beating Russia's Marina Melnikova 6-4, 6-0.

 

Russians had a bad day in office as Olesya Pervushina lost to Kazakhstan's Gozal Ainitdinova in the longest match of the first day. Gozal needed 1 hour and 49 minutes to dispose off Olesya 7-6 (13-11) 6-4 as the Russian committed seven double faults as compared to 2 by Gozal.

 

Results:

First round: 4-Katy Dunne (Gbr) bt Nagi Hanatani (Jpn) 6-3, 6-1; 5-Ganna Poznikhirenko (Ukr) bt Panna Udvardy (Hun) 6-4, 6-0; Anastasiya Vasylyeva (Ukr) bt Marina Melnikova (Rus) 6-4, 6-0; Kaja Juvan (Slo) bt Riya Bhatia (Ind) 6-0, 6-4; 7-Karman Kaur Thandi (Ind) bt Mahak Jain (Ind) 6-2, 6-4; Estelle Cascino (Fra) bt Ho Ching Wu (Hkg) 6-7 (7-0), 6-4, 6-2; Gozal Ainitdinova (Kaz) bt Olesya Pervushina (Rus) 7-6 (13-11), 6-4.

 

Doubles:

First round: Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal (Ind)/Ekaterina Yashina (Rus) bt Zeel DESAI (Ind)/Pranjala Yadlapalli (Ind) 1-1, retired; 4-Olga Doroshina (Rus)/Anna Morgina (Rus) bt Fatma Al Nabhani (Oma)/Jia-Jing Lu (Chn) 6-2, 5-7, 10-8; Jessy Rompies (Ina)/Varunya Wongteanchai (Tha) bt Katy Dunne (Gbr)/Sarah Beth Grey (Gbr) 6-4, 3-6, 10-5; 2-Ankita Raina (Ind)/Emily Webley-Smith (Gbr) bt Dea Herdzelas (Bih)/Ksenia Palkina (Kgz) 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 10-3; Nudnida Luangnam (Tha)/Mai Minokoshi (Jpn) bt Diana Marcinkevica (Lat) /Ganna Poznikhirenko(Ukr) 6-2, 3-6, 10-7.