Theertha shocks seeded Gerhardt at Gadre Cup ITF Junior Tennis Championship tennis tournament


Theertha shocks seeded Gerhardt

 

Pune: India's Theertha Shashank Macherla staged a brilliant comeback to upset seeded Gerhardt Marius Becker and advance into the next round of the Gadre Cup ITF Junior Tennis Championship tennis tournament at the Deccan Gymkhana courts on Monday.

 

Unseeded Theertha began promisingly by pushing the eight seeded South African in the first set before taking command in the next two and winning 6-7 (7), 6-2, 6-4.

 

Top-seeded Siddhant Banthia struggled past Dev Javia 6-1, 6-7 (4), 7-5. In contrast, No. 3 Sacchitt Sharma had it easy against Japan's Ryotaro Koshiba 6-1, 6-4.

 

Second seeded Megh Bhargav Patel also worked out a straight set win over Jacob Fearnley (Great Britan) 6-2, 6-4 and adavanced along with other seeded players. Seventh seeded Abhimanyu Vannemreddy (India) put out Pengyu Lu (China) 6-2, 6-1.

 

In the girl's section, top- seed Akanksha A Bhan had an easy opener winning against Pooja Ingale 6-0, 6-2 and No. 4 Shivani Amineni downed Kriti Williams (USA) 6-2, 6-2.

 

RESULTS

 

Boy, Rd-1: 1-Siddhant Banthia (Ind) b Dev Javia (Ind) 6-1, 6-7(4), 7-5;

Michal Wozniak (Pol) Bt Piyush Surendra Salekar (Ind) 6-4, 1-6, 6-2;

3-Sacchitt Sharrma (Ind) b Ryotaro Koshiba (Jpn) 6-1, 6-4;

Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta (Ind) b Madhwin Kamath (Ind) 6-3, 7-5;

Kaivalya Vamanrao Kalamse (Ind) b Atharva Sharma (Ind) 6-3, 6-4;

Theertha Shashank Macherla (Ind) b 6-Gerhardt Marius Becker (RSA) 6-7(7), 6-2, 6-4;

2-Megh Bhargav Patel (Ind) b Jacob Fearnley (GBR) 6-2, 6-4;

Finn Murgett (Gbr) b Siddharth Thakran (Ind) 6-0, 6-4;

8-James Story (Gbr)  b Prasanna Pravin Bagade (Ind) 6-2, 6-1;

7-Abhimanyu Vannemreddy (Ind) b Pengyu Lu (Chn) 6-2, 6-1;

Mann Shah (Ind) b Ryoma Matsushita (Jpn) 6-2, 6-3;

 

Girls, Rd-1: 7-Na Dong (Chn) b Malikaa Marathe (Ind) 6-4, 6-2;

Doga Turkmen (Tur) b Sanya Singh (Ind) 6-4, 6-4;

1-Akanksha A Bhan (Ind) b Pooja Ingale (Ind) 6-0, 6-2;

4-Shivani Amineni (Ind) b Kriti Williams (USA) 6-2, 6-2;

Jingyi Wang (Chn) b Rishita Vyas (Ind) 6-2, 6-2;

Shiori Ito (Jpn) b Renne Singla (Ind) 6-2, 6-1;

3-Vaidehi Chaudhari (Ind) b Sonashe Bhatnagar (Ind) 6-3, 6-0;

Muskan Gupta (Ind) Bt Jing Yang (Chn) 6-2, 6-4;

Evelina Kontareva (Rus) Bt Maanya Viswanath (Ind) 6-2, 6-1;

8-Mingqiao YANG (Chn) b Prinkle Singh (Ind) 6-2, 6-4;