Arnav, Dheeraj, Vishnu have it easy; Abhimanyu, Sneha struggle


Arnav, Dheeraj, Vishnu have it easy; Abhimanyu, Sneha struggle

 

Pune: Arnav Pathange, Dheeraj Kodancha and Vishnu Prasad Puyalraj hardly broke a sweat to advance into the next round of the qualifiers in the Gadre Cup ITF Junior Tennis Championship tennis tournament at the Deccan Gymkhana courts on Saturday.

 

First up, Arnav made it a one-sided show against Rushabh Gundecha 6-1, 6-1. Dheeraj began with a bang winning without conceding a game against Arka Ganguly and settled for a 6-0, 6-2 verdict.

 

Vishnu Prasad Puyalraj also had a easy opener downing Tarush Bagi 6-1, 6-0.

 

On the other hand, Abhimanyu Rozra had to stretch it hard and fight off the resistance of Ashish Komaragiri 6-3, 2-6, 6-0.

 

The girls section saw players advance after a grind and quite unlike the boys. Sneha Ranade toiled hard before overcoming the challenge of Vaidehi Katkar 6-3, 7-5.

 

Jiya Lodha and Maanya Vishwanath had it easy against Shweta Kiran Cavale and Ria Washimkar respectively. Jiya downed Shweta Kiran Cavale 6-0, 6-1, while Maanya Viswanath stopped Ria Washimkar 6-2, 6-3.

 

RESULTS

Boys, Qualifying, Rd-1: Arnav Pathange (Ind) bt Rushabh Gundecha (Ind) 6-1, 6-1; Dheeraj Kodancha (Ind) bt Arka Ganguly (Ind) 6-0, 6-2; Vishnu Prasad Puyalraj (Ind) bt Tarush Bagi (Ind) 6-1, 6-0; Abhimanyu Rozra (Ind) bt Ashish Komaragiri (Ind) 6-3, 2-6, 6-0; Rudraksha Mitra (Ind) bt Sammy Hadke (Ind) 6-2, 6-4; Adarsh Tippabhatla (Ind) bt Raghava Gannavarapu (Ind) 6-0, 6-3; Rohan Srivastava (Ind) bt Girish Chougule (Ind) 6-3, 7-5; Pratham Bhujbal (Ind) bt Rishabh Agarwal (Ind) 6-4, 6-3; Sanmay Gandhi (USA) bt Sarvesh Birmane 6-2, 6-4; Divesh Gahlot (Ind) bt Sarvesh Maria (Ind) 6-4, 6-4; Rohan Mehra (Ind) bt Arthav Neema (Ind) 6-3, 6-0

 

Girls: Qualifying, Rd-1: Sneha Ranade (Ind) bt Vaidehi Katkar (Ind) 6-3, 7-5; Jiya Lodha (Ind) bt Shweta Kiran Cavale (Ind) 6-0, 6-1; Maanya Viswanath (Ind) bt Ria Washimkar (Ind) 6-2, 6-3.