Top seeded Khazaniuk bites the dust at $25000+ Pune Open ITF women’s championships'


Top seeded Khazaniuk bites the dust at $25000+ Pune Open ITF women’s championships'
Indians Thandi , Desai  in last eight  
 
Pune,November 8: Top seeded Denis Khazaniuk was shown the door as Indian players Karman Kaur Thandi and Zeel Desai progressed into the last eight  at the $25000+ Pune Open ITF women’s championships organized by NS Sports Academy under the auspices of AITA, MSLTA and PMDTA and being played the MSLTA School of tennis, Balewadi
 
in the second round unseeded Bunyawi Thamchaiwat upset the top seeded  Deniz Khazaniuk of Israel  6-3, 6-1 in 1 hour and 27 minutes to enter the quarterfinals 
 
TWo Indian players Third seeded Karman Kaur Thandi and  Wildcard Zeel Desai entered the quarterfinals of the singles , Third seeded  Karman Kaur Thandi  outplayed Stefanie Tan Singapore  6-3, 6-3 in 1 hour 35 minutes , in a battle of wildcards Zeel Desai the highest ranked Indian edged out Mihika Yadav 7-5,7-5 in 1 hour 58 minutes 
 
In another upset Switzerland's  Karin Kennel upset fifth seeded Pei-Chi Lee of Taipei 7-6(2), 6-1   To make the last eight.  
 
In matches featuring Indians second seeded Jaqueline Adina Cristian of Romania Stopped a fighting Rutuja Bhosale  6-4, 6-4 in a 1 hour 29 minute battle  fourth seeded Valeriya Strakhova of Ukraine staved off a second set challenge from former national champion   Sai Samhitha Chamarthi 6-3, 7-5 .
 
EIghth seeded Tereza Mihalikova of Slovakia was challenged by national champion Mahak Jain before she won  3-6, 6-3,6-1 in 1 hour 54 minutes , Mihalikova served 7 aces and 8 double faults in a error ridden match for her which she survived 
 
Following are the Results: Singles: Second round
Bunyawi Thamchaiwat(THA) bt Deniz Khazaniuk [1](ISR) 6-3, 6-1
 
Jaqueline Adina Cristian [2] (ROU) bt Rutuja Bhosale(IND)  6-4, 6-4
 
Karman Kaur Thandi [3] (IND) bt Stefanie Tan(SGP) 6-3, 6-3
 
Valeriya Strakhova [4]( UKR) bt Sai Samhitha Chamarthi(IND) 6-3, 7-5
 
Karin Kennel(SUI) bt  Pei-Chi Lee[5] (TPE) 7-6(2), 6-1  
 
Ana Veselinovic[6] (MNE) bt Fatma Al Nabhani(OMA)- 6-3, 6-3
 
Tereza Mihalikova [8](SVK) bt (WC)Mahak Jain (IND) 3-6, 6-3,6-1
 
(WC) Zeel Desai(IND) bt (WC)Mihika Yadav(IND) 7-5, 7-5
 
Doubles: Quarterfinal Round
Pei-Chi Lee(TPE)  /Yana Sizikova [3](RUS) bt Rutuja Bhosale(IND)   /Pranjala Yadlapalli(IND)  7-5, 7-5
 
Berfu Cengiz /Karin Kennel bt Fatma Al Nabhani (OMA)/Ksenia Palkina(KGZ) 0-6, 6-4, 10-7
 
Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) /Tereza Mihalikova [4] (SVK) bt Stefanie Tan (SGP) /Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal(IND)  1-6, 6-1, 10-5
 

Zeel Desai (IND)  /Bunyawi Thamchaiwat(THA)  bt Prerna Bhambri (IND) /Nidhi Chilumula(IND) 4-6, 7-5, 10-2