WIldcard Mihika knocks out seventh seed to enter last sixteen 25000+ Pune Open ITF women’s champion


WIldcard Mihika  knocks out seventh seed to enter last sixteen 25000+ Pune Open ITF women’s championships
 
Thandi survives , Bhosale in round two
 
Pune, November 7: Asian Junior champion Mihika Yadav  justified the wildcard awarded to her as she toppled seventh seeded Yana Sizikova  of Russia. 6-3, 7-5 to enter the second round of the  $25000+ Pune Open  ITF women’s championships organized by NS Sports Academy under the auspices of  AITA , MSLTA and PMDTA and being played the MSLTA School of tennis, Balewadi
 
18 year old Mihika Yadav who seems to like the venue at Pune , had won the Asian Junior Tennis championships earlier this year and also reached the finals of the $15,000 ITF event last year took 1 hour 41 minutes to upset the seventh seeded 23 year old Sizikova and make it to the round of sixteen.
 
Second seeded Karman Kaur Thandi was tested by Qualifier Riya Bhatia surviving 6-4,4-6,7-6(5) in a 3 hour 09 minutes tussle , Bhatia fought valiantly saving 6 match points and coming back from 2-5 down to level scores and force a tiebreak which she could not clinch , Thandi looked relieved raising her hands at the end of the match.
 
In a match between two local players , Rutuja Bhosale took 1 hour 12 minutes to get the better of local wildcard  and  junior Snehal Mane 6-4,6-2  and make it to the round of 16, 
 
Another local girl and qualifier had  six  set points in the second set but could not capitalise and went down against sixth seeded Ana Veselinovic of Montenegro , Ana won 6-1,7-5 . In Oman's Fatima Al Nabhani edged out IndianNo3. Pranjala Yadlapalli 6-4, 6-7(4) ,6-4 to make it to the second round, 
 
Fourth seeded Valeriya Stakhova rallied past another Indian player Nidhi Chilumula 6-1,6-3 to end her challenge and make it to round two 
 

Following are the Results: Singles: Second round

Deniz Khazaniuk [1](ISR) bt Olesya Pervushina (RUS)6-4, 6-2

Jaqueline Adina Cristian [2] (ROU) br Berfu Cengiz(TUR) 7-5, 6-2

Karman Kaur Thandi [3] (IND)  bt Riya Bhatia(IND)  6-4, 4-6, 7-6(5)

Valeriya Strakhova [4](UKR) bt Nidhi Chilumula(IND)  6-1, 6-3

Ana Veselinovic (MNE)  [6] bt Salsa Aher(IND)  6-1, 7-5

(WC)Mihika Yadav(IND)  bt Yana Sizikova [7] (RUS) 6-3, 7-5

Tereza Mihalikova [8] (SVK) bt Prerna Bhambri (IND)  6-1, 6-2

Rutuja Bhosale(IND)   bt (WC)Snehal Mane(IND)   6-4, 6-2

Karin Kennel(SUI)  bt Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 6-3, 6-3

Fatma Al Nabhani(OMA) -Pranjala Yadlapalli(IND)  6-4, 6-7(4), 6-4                             

 

Doubles: Quarterfinal Round

Pei-Chi Lee(TPE) /Yana Sizikova [3] (RUS) bt (WC)Sai Samhitha Chamarthi(IND) /(WC)Amrita Mukherjee(IND) 6-2, 6-0

Stefanie Tan(SGP) /Dhruthi Venugopal(IND) bt  (WC)Snehal Mane(IND) /(WC)Natasha Palha(IND)6-2, 6-3