Rutuja to clash Sudipta in girls finals at MSLTA Yonex Sunrise under 14 National Tennis Tournament


Rutuja to clash Sudipta in girls finals at MSLTA Yonex Sunrise under 14 National Tennis Tournament 

 

Hooda takes on Gogoi in boys finals 

Aurangabad, Nov 3: It will be an all Maharastra finals in the girls singles as Top seeded Sudipta Senthilkumar will take on Rutuja Chaphalkar at the MSLTA- Yonex Sunrise under 14 national Tennis Tournament being organized by Endurance Marathwada - MSLTA tennis Center (EMMTC) played at  divisional sports complex, Aurangabad. 

In the Boys singles top seeded Krishan Hooda of Chandigarh will clash with  Assam boy Udit Gogoi in the boys finals 

In the semifinals top seed Krishan Hooda Of Chandigarh scraped past Haryana Fourh seeded Aman Dahiya  6-2, 5-7, 7-6(1) while second seeded Udit Gogoi of Assam struggled to get past State lad Yashraj Dalvi 4-6, 7-5, 6-1 

In the Girls semifinals top seeded Sudipta Kumar outplayed  third seeed Sanjana Sirimalla Of Telangana 6-2, 6-0 and set up the pinnacle clash with Rutuja Chaphalkar who. Thrashed  Adithi Are Of Telangana 6-1, 6-1

Chaphalkar will be vying for a double crown tommorow as she won the girls doubles championship partnering  Naisha Srivastav , the pair accounted for  Sanjana Sirimalla  and Kristi Boro 6-4, 6-1

Aman Dahiya and Udit Gogoi got past  Yashraj Dalvi and Vishesh Patel 6-4, 6-4 to claim the boys doubles title 

The prizes were given away at the hands of Anil Iravane (Head Corporate Affairs ) Endurance Group. Mr. Harshal Sharma (Endurance Group), Tournament Supervisor Mrs. Vaishali Shekatkar, Physio- Dr. Ashwini Jaiswal, Center Incharge- Mr. Ashutosh Mishra, Pravin Gaisamudre, Gajendra Bhosle & Varun Mangikar were present on the occasion. 

 

Following are the Results: Semifinal Round: Boys

Krishan Hooda(CH)(1) bt Aman Dahiya(Har)(4) 6-2, 5-7, 7-6(1)

Udit Gogoi(Assam)(2) bt Yashraj Dalvi(Mah)(10) bt 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

 

Girls: 

Sudipta Kumar(Mah)(1) bt Sanjana Sirimalla(TS)(3) 6-2, 6-0

Rutuja Chaphalkar(Mah)(5) bt Adithi Are(TS) 6-1, 6-1

 

Doubles: Semifinal Round: Boys

Aman Dahiya/Udit Gogoi (1)bt Kishan Hooda/Ajay Singh 6-2,6-7(4),10-3

Yashraj Dalvi/ Vishesh Patel(4) bt Kartik Saxena/ Chirag Duhan(2) 6-4,3-6,10-7

 

Final: Aman Dahiya/Udit Gogoi (1)bt Yashraj Dalvi/ Vishesh Patel(4) 6-4, 6-4

 

Girls:

Rutuja Chaphalkar/ Naisha Srivastav(1) bt Renne Singla/ Renni Singh 6-3, 6-4

Sanjana Sirimalla / Kristi Boro(3) bt Riya Bhosale/ Kashish Bote 6-2, 6-2

Final: Rutuja Chaphalkar/ Naisha Srivastav(1) bt Sanjana Sirimalla / Kristi Boro(3) 6-4, 6-1